Kisoro District

by April 17, 2024

The access rates in Kisoro vary from 7 % in Muramba Sub-County to 95 % in Busanza Sub-County. Kisoro has 1,345 domestic water points which serve a total of 139,931 people – 132,501 in rural areas. 50 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kisoro has 1 piped schemes.

Access

42%

Rural Functionality

96%

Equity

151

Management

97%

Gender

98%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
DTD Southern Div Unknown
Southern Div
Population 0
BKM Bukimbiri 370
Bukimbiri
Population 370
BSN Busanza 406
Busanza
Population 406
CHH Chahi 828
Chahi
Population 828
KNB Kanaba 446
Kanaba
Population 446
KTC Northern DIV 575
Northern DIV
Population 575
MRM Muramba 985
Muramba
Population 985
MRR Murora 636
Murora
Population 636
NYB Nyabwishenya 253
Nyabwishenya
Population 253
NYK Nyakabande 775
Nyakabande
Population 775
NYA Nyakinama 883
Nyakinama
Population 883
NYR Nyarubuye 688
Nyarubuye
Population 688
NZA Nyarusiza 509
Nyarusiza
Population 509
NYN Nyundo 377
Nyundo
Population 377
RBG RUBUGURI TC Unknown
RUBUGURI TC
Population 0
KRN Kirundo 155
Kirundo
Population 155

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 42 %
Rural Access 41 %
Urban Access 56 %

BKM Bukimbiri 14 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,635
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 20,545
CHH Chahi 13 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,934
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 56 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,801
KRN Kirundo 68 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,718
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 7 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,108
MRR Murora 51 %
Murora
Population Served 11,916
NYA Nyakinama 27 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,458
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 17,376
NYK Nyakabande 10 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,878
NYN Nyundo 93 %
Nyundo
Population Served 14,782
NYR Nyarubuye 78 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 17,742
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 4,095
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,514

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 42 %
Rural Access 41 %
Urban Access 56 %

BKM Bukimbiri 14 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,635
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 20,545
CHH Chahi 13 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,934
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 56 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,801
KRN Kirundo 68 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,718
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 7 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,108
MRR Murora 51 %
Murora
Population Served 11,916
NYA Nyakinama 27 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,458
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 17,376
NYK Nyakabande 10 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,878
NYN Nyundo 93 %
Nyundo
Population Served 14,782
NYR Nyarubuye 78 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 17,742
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 4,095
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,514

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 96 %
Urban Functionality 100 %

BKM Bukimbiri 100 %
Bukimbiri
Functional Sources 134
BSN Busanza 98 %
Busanza
Functional Sources 135
CHH Chahi 98 %
Chahi
Functional Sources 63
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Functional Sources 8
KNB Kanaba 98 %
Kanaba
Functional Sources 100
KRN Kirundo 92 %
Kirundo
Functional Sources 73
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Functional Sources 11
MRM Muramba 99 %
Muramba
Functional Sources 106
MRR Murora 92 %
Murora
Functional Sources 73
NYA Nyakinama 93 %
Nyakinama
Functional Sources 53
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Functional Sources 153
NYK Nyakabande 97 %
Nyakabande
Functional Sources 29
NYN Nyundo 94 %
Nyundo
Functional Sources 102
NYR Nyarubuye 92 %
Nyarubuye
Functional Sources 95
NZA Nyarusiza 99 %
Nyarusiza
Functional Sources 98
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Functional Sources 62

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUFUMBIRA                               
 1 Southern DivUrban6,787NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------8-8---Yes
 2 KirundoRural21,62614,71868%92%--60666------3-3------10-10---No
 3 MurambaRural44,2883,1087%99%-----------89-89------17118---No
 4 NyakabandeRural30,0242,87810%97%-100%8-8------13114---1-18-8---No
 5 NyakinamaRural23,8126,45827%93%--437----1118-18------31-3127-7No
 6 RUBUGURI TCRural2,6462,51495%95%--39342------4-4------19-193--No
 7 NyundoRural15,87514,78293%94%--59665------32-32------11-11---No
 8 BusanzaRural21,62620,54595%98%--1103113------8-8------17-17---No
 9 BukimbiriRural18,6362,63514%100%--11-11------123-123------------No
 10 NyarubuyeRural22,89217,74278%92%--59766------7-7------2913013-1No
 11 ChahiRural22,7772,93413%98%-----------45146------18-18---No
 12 MuroraRural23,23711,91651%92%-100%25530----1111-11---2-237-3713-2No
 13 NyabwishenyaRural18,29017,37695%95%--63871------32-32------58-58---No
 14 KanabaRural19,44110,80156%98%--21223------39-39------40-40---No
 15 NyarusizaRural36,5814,09511%99%-----------73174------25-25---No
 16 Northern DIVUrban6,557NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------11-111,26874271Yes
Total 335,095139,931429610010045943502000022497350000030333923411,32474281No
District 335,095139,931429610010045943502000022497350000030333923411,32474281No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000010000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/GFS33000300020
Unknown/Not GFS310000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS116140301000
Total4711140612020

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee