Kisoro District

by August 17, 2019

The access rates in Kisoro vary from 8 % in Muramba Sub-County to 95 % in Busanza Sub-County. Kisoro has 1,219 domestic water points which serve a total of 131,966 people – 125,098 in rural areas. 153 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kisoro has 1 piped schemes.

Access

43%

Rural Functionality

87%

Equity

154

Management

90%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
RBG RUBUGURI TC Unknown
RUBUGURI TC
Population 0
KRN Kirundo 141
Kirundo
Population 141
DTD Southern Div Unknown
Southern Div
Population 0
BKM Bukimbiri 337
Bukimbiri
Population 337
BSN Busanza 369
Busanza
Population 369
CHH Chahi 754
Chahi
Population 754
KNB Kanaba 406
Kanaba
Population 406
MRM Muramba 896
Muramba
Population 896
MRR Murora 579
Murora
Population 579
KTC Northern DIV 523
Northern DIV
Population 523
NYB Nyabwishenya 230
Nyabwishenya
Population 230
NYK Nyakabande 705
Nyakabande
Population 705
NYA Nyakinama 804
Nyakinama
Population 804
NYR Nyarubuye 626
Nyarubuye
Population 626
NZA Nyarusiza 463
Nyarusiza
Population 463
NYN Nyundo 343
Nyundo
Population 343

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 43 %
Rural Access 43 %
Urban Access 57 %

BKM Bukimbiri 15 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,593
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 18,698
CHH Chahi 14 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,892
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 60 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,621
KRN Kirundo 75 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,712
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 8 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,054
MRR Murora 54 %
Murora
Population Served 11,486
NYA Nyakinama 30 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,428
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 15,814
NYK Nyakabande 10 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,854
NYN Nyundo 95 %
Nyundo
Population Served 13,726
NYR Nyarubuye 78 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 16,336
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 3,597
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,288

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 43 %
Rural Access 43 %
Urban Access 57 %

BKM Bukimbiri 15 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,593
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 18,698
CHH Chahi 14 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,892
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 60 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,621
KRN Kirundo 75 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,712
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 8 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,054
MRR Murora 54 %
Murora
Population Served 11,486
NYA Nyakinama 30 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,428
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 15,814
NYK Nyakabande 10 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,854
NYN Nyundo 95 %
Nyundo
Population Served 13,726
NYR Nyarubuye 78 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 16,336
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 3,597
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,288

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 87 %
Urban Functionality 100 %

BKM Bukimbiri 94 %
Bukimbiri
Functional Sources 119
BSN Busanza 83 %
Busanza
Functional Sources 104
CHH Chahi 96 %
Chahi
Functional Sources 53
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Functional Sources 8
KNB Kanaba 61 %
Kanaba
Functional Sources 58
KRN Kirundo 97 %
Kirundo
Functional Sources 73
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Functional Sources 11
MRM Muramba 96 %
Muramba
Functional Sources 92
MRR Murora 94 %
Murora
Functional Sources 68
NYA Nyakinama 92 %
Nyakinama
Functional Sources 48
NYB Nyabwishenya 84 %
Nyabwishenya
Functional Sources 104
NYK Nyakabande 85 %
Nyakabande
Functional Sources 22
NYN Nyundo 86 %
Nyundo
Functional Sources 83
NYR Nyarubuye 88 %
Nyarubuye
Functional Sources 81
NZA Nyarusiza 74 %
Nyarusiza
Functional Sources 64
RBG RUBUGURI TC 98 %
RUBUGURI TC
Functional Sources 57

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUFUMBIRA                               
 1 Southern DivUrban6,177NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------8-8---Yes
 2 KirundoRural19,68214,71275%97%--61263------2-2------10-10---No
 3 MurambaRural40,3073,0548%96%-----------77178------15318---No
 4 NyakabandeRural27,3252,85410%85%--718------8210------718---No
 5 NyakinamaRural21,6716,42830%92%--527----1113-13------3013127-7No
 6 RUBUGURI TCRural2,4082,28895%98%--41142------3-3------13-133--No
 7 NyundoRural14,44813,72695%87%--511364------31-31------1-1---No
 8 BusanzaRural19,68218,69895%83%--8620106------6-6------12113---No
 9 BukimbiriRural16,9602,59315%94%--10111------1096115------------No
 10 NyarubuyeRural20,83416,33678%88%--501060------516------26-2613-1No
 11 ChahiRural20,7292,89214%96%-----------35237------18-18---No
 12 MuroraRural21,14811,48654%94%-100%26228---1-1516---1-13613713-2No
 13 NyabwishenyaRural16,64615,81495%84%--451964------29-29------30131---No
 14 KanabaRural17,69310,62160%61%--91423------27633------221739---No
 15 NyarusizaRural33,2923,59711%74%-----------59665------51722---No
 16 Northern DIVUrban5,967NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------11-111,26874271Yes
Total 304,969131,96643871001004008548500011241725442000101248422901,32474281No
District 304,969131,96643871001004008548500011241725442000101248422901,32474281No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000010000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/GFS33000300020
Unknown/Not GFS310000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS116140301000
Total4711140612020

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee