Rubirizi District

by April 17, 2024

The access rates in Rubirizi vary from 31 % in Katerera TC Sub-County to 95 % in Ryeru Sub-County. Rubirizi has 807 domestic water points which serve a total of 101,736 people – 95,044 in rural areas. 36 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Rubirizi has 1 piped schemes.

Access

66%

Rural Functionality

95%

Equity

49

Management

96%

Gender

46%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
RYR Ryeru 333
Ryeru
Population 333
KTR Katerera 312
Katerera
Population 312
KTN Katunguru 21
Katunguru
Population 21
RTC Rubirizi TC 1,952
Rubirizi TC
Population 1,952
RTT Rutoto 98
Rutoto
Population 98
KYB Kyabakara 176
Kyabakara
Population 176
KRG Kirugu 321
Kirugu
Population 321
KTC Katerera TC 1,212
Katerera TC
Population 1,212
KCW Kicwamba 47
Kicwamba
Population 47
MGM Magambo 698
Magambo
Population 698
KTA Katanda 426
Katanda
Population 426

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 66 %
Rural Access 71 %
Urban Access 32 %

KCW Kicwamba NWSC
Kicwamba
Population Served NWSC
KRG Kirugu 39 %
Kirugu
Population Served 5,272
KTA Katanda 88 %
Katanda
Population Served 19,528
KTC Katerera TC 31 %
Katerera TC
Population Served 3,371
KTN Katunguru 60 %
Katunguru
Population Served 2,742
KTR Katerera 64 %
Katerera
Population Served 8,018
KYB Kyabakara 95 %
Kyabakara
Population Served 14,453
MGM Magambo 54 %
Magambo
Population Served 7,546
RTC Rubirizi TC NWSC
Rubirizi TC
Population Served NWSC
RTT Rutoto 95 %
Rutoto
Population Served 14,993
RYR Ryeru NWSC
Ryeru
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 66 %
Rural Access 71 %
Urban Access 32 %

KCW Kicwamba NWSC
Kicwamba
Population Served NWSC
KRG Kirugu 39 %
Kirugu
Population Served 5,272
KTA Katanda 88 %
Katanda
Population Served 19,528
KTC Katerera TC 31 %
Katerera TC
Population Served 3,371
KTN Katunguru 60 %
Katunguru
Population Served 2,742
KTR Katerera 64 %
Katerera
Population Served 8,018
KYB Kyabakara 95 %
Kyabakara
Population Served 14,453
MGM Magambo 54 %
Magambo
Population Served 7,546
RTC Rubirizi TC NWSC
Rubirizi TC
Population Served NWSC
RTT Rutoto 95 %
Rutoto
Population Served 14,993
RYR Ryeru NWSC
Ryeru
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 95 %
Urban Functionality 98 %

KCW Kicwamba NWSC
Kicwamba
Functional Sources NWSC
KRG Kirugu 100 %
Kirugu
Functional Sources NWSC
KTA Katanda 92 %
Katanda
Functional Sources NWSC
KTC Katerera TC 96 %
Katerera TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KTN Katunguru 96 %
Katunguru
Functional Sources NWSC
KTR Katerera 98 %
Katerera
Functional Sources NWSC
KYB Kyabakara 89 %
Kyabakara
Functional Sources NWSC
MGM Magambo 97 %
Magambo
Functional Sources NWSC
RTC Rubirizi TC NWSC
Rubirizi TC
Functional Sources NWSC
RTT Rutoto 97 %
Rutoto
Functional Sources NWSC
RYR Ryeru NWSC
Ryeru
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Bunyaruguru                               
 1 RyeruRural15,895NWSCNWSC98%--42-4228129---42244------35-354774362Yes
 2 KiruguRural13,5115,27239%100%--5-55-51-120-20------16-16---No
 3 MagamboRural13,8527,54654%97%--8-811-11---22-22------15217---No
 4 KatunguruRural4,5412,74260%96%--------2-27-7------13114---No
 5 KatandaRural22,25319,52888%92%--548628-8---18-18------29231---No
 6 KyabakaraRural15,21414,45395%89%--3974611314---14-14------21122---No
 7 Rubirizi TCUrban9,878NWSCNWSC-100%----------5-5------22-22---Yes
 8 KicwambaRural19,869NWSCNWSC97%-----1-11-148-48------41344---Yes
 9 Katerera TCUrban10,9003,37131%-96%-1-12-2---314------17-17---No
 10 RutotoRural15,78214,99395%97%--57259111123-335136------9-9---No
 11 KatereraRural12,4898,01864%98%--91105-5---5-5------30-3013-2No
Total 154,184101,73666959802151823382587707219422300000024892574904364No
District 154,184101,73666959802151823382587707219422300000024892574904364No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100010
Unknown/Not GFS20000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS33000300020
Surface Water Based/GFS55001400040
Total1210000900070

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee