Rubirizi District

by December 7, 2022

The access rates in Rubirizi vary from 32 % in Katerera TC Sub-County to 95 % in Ryeru Sub-County. Rubirizi has 739 domestic water points which serve a total of 93,768 people – 87,076 in rural areas. 33 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Rubirizi has 1 piped schemes.

Access

62%

Rural Functionality

95%

Equity

48

Management

89%

Gender

92%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTN Katunguru 21
Katunguru
Population 21
RTC Rubirizi TC 1,901
Rubirizi TC
Population 1,901
KRG Kirugu 313
Kirugu
Population 313
KTC Katerera TC 1,180
Katerera TC
Population 1,180
KTA Katanda 415
Katanda
Population 415
KTR Katerera 303
Katerera
Population 303
KYB Kyabakara 171
Kyabakara
Population 171
MGM Magambo 680
Magambo
Population 680
RTT Rutoto 95
Rutoto
Population 95
RYR Ryeru 325
Ryeru
Population 325
KCW Kicwamba 46
Kicwamba
Population 46

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 62 %
Rural Access 67 %
Urban Access 33 %

KCW Kicwamba NWSC
Kicwamba
Population Served NWSC
KRG Kirugu 36 %
Kirugu
Population Served 4,772
KTA Katanda 62 %
Katanda
Population Served 13,528
KTC Katerera TC 32 %
Katerera TC
Population Served 3,371
KTN Katunguru 55 %
Katunguru
Population Served 2,442
KTR Katerera 66 %
Katerera
Population Served 8,018
KYB Kyabakara 95 %
Kyabakara
Population Served 14,074
MGM Magambo 56 %
Magambo
Population Served 7,546
RTC Rubirizi TC NWSC
Rubirizi TC
Population Served NWSC
RTT Rutoto 95 %
Rutoto
Population Served 14,600
RYR Ryeru NWSC
Ryeru
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 62 %
Rural Access 67 %
Urban Access 33 %

KCW Kicwamba NWSC
Kicwamba
Population Served NWSC
KRG Kirugu 36 %
Kirugu
Population Served 4,772
KTA Katanda 62 %
Katanda
Population Served 13,528
KTC Katerera TC 32 %
Katerera TC
Population Served 3,371
KTN Katunguru 55 %
Katunguru
Population Served 2,442
KTR Katerera 66 %
Katerera
Population Served 8,018
KYB Kyabakara 95 %
Kyabakara
Population Served 14,074
MGM Magambo 56 %
Magambo
Population Served 7,546
RTC Rubirizi TC NWSC
Rubirizi TC
Population Served NWSC
RTT Rutoto 95 %
Rutoto
Population Served 14,600
RYR Ryeru NWSC
Ryeru
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 95 %
Urban Functionality 96 %

KCW Kicwamba NWSC
Kicwamba
Functional Sources NWSC
KRG Kirugu 100 %
Kirugu
Functional Sources NWSC
KTA Katanda 91 %
Katanda
Functional Sources NWSC
KTC Katerera TC 96 %
Katerera TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KTN Katunguru 100 %
Katunguru
Functional Sources NWSC
KTR Katerera 98 %
Katerera
Functional Sources NWSC
KYB Kyabakara 90 %
Kyabakara
Functional Sources NWSC
MGM Magambo 88 %
Magambo
Functional Sources NWSC
RTC Rubirizi TC NWSC
Rubirizi TC
Functional Sources NWSC
RTT Rutoto 99 %
Rutoto
Functional Sources NWSC
RYR Ryeru NWSC
Ryeru
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Bunyaruguru                               
 1 RyeruRural15,478NWSCNWSC98%--23-2317-17---42244------35-354774362Yes
 2 KiruguRural13,1574,77236%100%--4-44-41-120-20------12-12---No
 3 MagamboRural13,4887,54656%88%--7187411---22-22------15217---No
 4 KatunguruRural4,4222,44255%100%--------1-17-7------14-14---No
 5 KatandaRural21,67013,52862%92%--315366-6---18-18------27330---No
 6 KyabakaraRural14,81514,07495%90%--4154611314---14-14------20222---No
 7 Rubirizi TCUrban9,619NWSCNWSC-96%----------314------22-22---Yes
 8 KicwambaRural19,348NWSCNWSC97%-----1-11-148-48------41344---Yes
 9 Katerera TCUrban10,6143,37132%-96%-1-12-2---314------17-17---No
 10 RutotoRural15,36814,60095%99%--58-588193-335-35------9-9---No
 11 KatereraRural12,1628,01866%98%--91105-5---5-5------30-3013-2No
Total 150,14193,768629596017411185618696062184222000000247102574904364No
District 150,14193,768629596017411185618696062184222000000247102574904364No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100010
Unknown/Not GFS20000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS33000300020
Surface Water Based/GFS55001400040
Total1210000900070

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee