Kasese District

by September 18, 2020

The access rates in Kasese vary from 20 % in Kyondo Sub-County to 95 % in Ihandiro Sub-County. Kasese has 3,314 domestic water points which serve a total of 481,735 people – 337,378 in rural areas. 583 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kasese has 1 piped schemes.

Access

61%

Rural Functionality

79%

Equity

147

Management

93%

Gender

98%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BGY Bugoye 202
Bugoye
Population 202
KMT Kinyamaseka TC Unknown
Kinyamaseka TC
Population 0
KST Kisinga TC Unknown
Kisinga TC
Population 0
RKT Rugendabara Kikongo TC Unknown
Rugendabara Kikongo TC
Population 0
MHK Muhokya 67
Muhokya
Population 67
KYN Kyondo 181
Kyondo
Population 181
NYU Nyakiyumbu 340
Nyakiyumbu
Population 340
BWR Bwera 1,463
Bwera
Population 1,463
LKT Lake Katwe 38
Lake Katwe
Population 38
HTC Hima TC 516
Hima TC
Population 516
IHN Ihandiro 316
Ihandiro
Population 316
ISN Isango 656
Isango
Population 656
KSN Kisinga 289
Kisinga
Population 289
KTH Kitholhu 359
Kitholhu
Population 359
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC 2,899
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Population 2,899
MKN Mukunyu 633
Mukunyu
Population 633
NYK Nyakatonzi 64
Nyakatonzi
Population 64
BHH Buhuhira 592
Buhuhira
Population 592
BWS Bwesumbu 249
Bwesumbu
Population 249
KRS Karusandara 90
Karusandara
Population 90
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC 469
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Population 469
KLM Kilembe 198
Kilembe
Population 198
MHN Mahango 710
Mahango
Population 710
RKK Rukoki 416
Rukoki
Population 416
BDV Bulembia DIV 305
Bulembia DIV
Population 305
CDV Central DIV 1,282
Central DIV
Population 1,282
NDV Nyamwamba DIV 935
Nyamwamba DIV
Population 935
MLB Maliba 245
Maliba
Population 245
KTS Kitswamba 148
Kitswamba
Population 148
KYB Kyabarungira 773
Kyabarungira
Population 773
KRM Karambi 1,588
Karambi
Population 1,588
KYR Kyarumba 308
Kyarumba
Population 308

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 61 %
Rural Access 59 %
Urban Access 64 %

BDV Bulembia DIV 50 %
Bulembia DIV
Population Served 9,350
BGY Bugoye NWSC
Bugoye
Population Served NWSC
BHH Buhuhira 45 %
Buhuhira
Population Served 9,400
BWR Bwera 74 %
Bwera
Population Served 14,906
BWS Bwesumbu 39 %
Bwesumbu
Population Served 9,386
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
HTC Hima TC NWSC
Hima TC
Population Served NWSC
IHN Ihandiro 95 %
Ihandiro
Population Served 14,444
ISN Isango 95 %
Isango
Population Served 8,912
KLM Kilembe 78 %
Kilembe
Population Served 11,950
KMT Kinyamaseka TC 95 %
Kinyamaseka TC
Population Served 1,844
KRM Karambi NWSC
Karambi
Population Served NWSC
KRS Karusandara 69 %
Karusandara
Population Served 9,503
KSN Kisinga 64 %
Kisinga
Population Served 18,000
KST Kisinga TC 95 %
Kisinga TC
Population Served 17,414
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC NWSC
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Population Served NWSC
KTH Kitholhu 95 %
Kitholhu
Population Served 18,336
KTS Kitswamba NWSC
Kitswamba
Population Served NWSC
KYB Kyabarungira 66 %
Kyabarungira
Population Served 12,336
KYN Kyondo 20 %
Kyondo
Population Served 5,465
KYR Kyarumba 31 %
Kyarumba
Population Served 15,120
LKT Lake Katwe 63 %
Lake Katwe
Population Served 14,204
MHK Muhokya 41 %
Muhokya
Population Served 9,050
MHN Mahango 95 %
Mahango
Population Served 21,716
MKN Mukunyu 21 %
Mukunyu
Population Served 7,518
MLB Maliba 46 %
Maliba
Population Served 24,271
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC NWSC
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Population Served NWSC
NDV Nyamwamba DIV NWSC
Nyamwamba DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakatonzi 58 %
Nyakatonzi
Population Served 3,300
NYU Nyakiyumbu 78 %
Nyakiyumbu
Population Served 27,277
RKK Rukoki 58 %
Rukoki
Population Served 9,300
RKT Rugendabara Kikongo TC 84 %
Rugendabara Kikongo TC
Population Served 8,312

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 61 %
Rural Access 59 %
Urban Access 64 %

BDV Bulembia DIV 50 %
Bulembia DIV
Population Served 9,350
BGY Bugoye NWSC
Bugoye
Population Served NWSC
BHH Buhuhira 45 %
Buhuhira
Population Served 9,400
BWR Bwera 74 %
Bwera
Population Served 14,906
BWS Bwesumbu 39 %
Bwesumbu
Population Served 9,386
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
HTC Hima TC NWSC
Hima TC
Population Served NWSC
IHN Ihandiro 95 %
Ihandiro
Population Served 14,444
ISN Isango 95 %
Isango
Population Served 8,912
KLM Kilembe 78 %
Kilembe
Population Served 11,950
KMT Kinyamaseka TC 95 %
Kinyamaseka TC
Population Served 1,844
KRM Karambi NWSC
Karambi
Population Served NWSC
KRS Karusandara 69 %
Karusandara
Population Served 9,503
KSN Kisinga 64 %
Kisinga
Population Served 18,000
KST Kisinga TC 95 %
Kisinga TC
Population Served 17,414
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC NWSC
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Population Served NWSC
KTH Kitholhu 95 %
Kitholhu
Population Served 18,336
KTS Kitswamba NWSC
Kitswamba
Population Served NWSC
KYB Kyabarungira 66 %
Kyabarungira
Population Served 12,336
KYN Kyondo 20 %
Kyondo
Population Served 5,465
KYR Kyarumba 31 %
Kyarumba
Population Served 15,120
LKT Lake Katwe 63 %
Lake Katwe
Population Served 14,204
MHK Muhokya 41 %
Muhokya
Population Served 9,050
MHN Mahango 95 %
Mahango
Population Served 21,716
MKN Mukunyu 21 %
Mukunyu
Population Served 7,518
MLB Maliba 46 %
Maliba
Population Served 24,271
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC NWSC
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Population Served NWSC
NDV Nyamwamba DIV NWSC
Nyamwamba DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakatonzi 58 %
Nyakatonzi
Population Served 3,300
NYU Nyakiyumbu 78 %
Nyakiyumbu
Population Served 27,277
RKK Rukoki 58 %
Rukoki
Population Served 9,300
RKT Rugendabara Kikongo TC 84 %
Rugendabara Kikongo TC
Population Served 8,312

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 79 %
Urban Functionality 89 %

BDV Bulembia DIV 100 %
Bulembia DIV
Functional Sources 56
BGY Bugoye NWSC
Bugoye
Functional Sources 197
BHH Buhuhira 98 %
Buhuhira
Functional Sources 50
BWR Bwera 90 %
Bwera
Functional Sources 86
BWS Bwesumbu 79 %
Bwesumbu
Functional Sources 46
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
HTC Hima TC NWSC
Hima TC
Functional Sources 5
IHN Ihandiro 90 %
Ihandiro
Functional Sources 89
ISN Isango 92 %
Isango
Functional Sources 124
KLM Kilembe 87 %
Kilembe
Functional Sources 61
KMT Kinyamaseka TC 91 %
Kinyamaseka TC
Functional Sources 62
KRM Karambi NWSC
Karambi
Functional Sources 195
KRS Karusandara 94 %
Karusandara
Functional Sources 31
KSN Kisinga 79 %
Kisinga
Functional Sources 91
KST Kisinga TC 89 %
Kisinga TC
Functional Sources 112
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC NWSC
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Functional Sources 52
KTH Kitholhu 78 %
Kitholhu
Functional Sources 111
KTS Kitswamba NWSC
Kitswamba
Functional Sources 60
KYB Kyabarungira 42 %
Kyabarungira
Functional Sources 34
KYN Kyondo 86 %
Kyondo
Functional Sources 31
KYR Kyarumba 71 %
Kyarumba
Functional Sources 75
LKT Lake Katwe 95 %
Lake Katwe
Functional Sources 75
MHK Muhokya 76 %
Muhokya
Functional Sources 38
MHN Mahango 98 %
Mahango
Functional Sources 132
MKN Mukunyu 90 %
Mukunyu
Functional Sources 37
MLB Maliba 66 %
Maliba
Functional Sources 90
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC NWSC
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Functional Sources 560
NDV Nyamwamba DIV NWSC
Nyamwamba DIV
Functional Sources 89
NYK Nyakatonzi 73 %
Nyakatonzi
Functional Sources 8
NYU Nyakiyumbu 22 %
Nyakiyumbu
Functional Sources 38
RKK Rukoki 98 %
Rukoki
Functional Sources 52
RKT Rugendabara Kikongo TC 100 %
Rugendabara Kikongo TC
Functional Sources 31

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUKONJO                                
 1 Kisinga TCUrban18,33117,41495%-90%-343371-1------------771188---No
 2 KyarumbaRural48,19815,12031%72%--2673322411215520------311546---No
 3 Hima TCUrban15,096NWSCNWSC-83%-------2131-1------2-2---Yes
 4 BweraRural20,05614,90674%90%--10313------1-1------75782---No
 5 Kinyamaseka TCUrban1,9411,84495%-91%-16-162-2---628------38442---No
 6 IsangoRural9,3818,91295%92%--2-2------213------12010130---No
 7 MukunyuRural36,5537,51821%90%--12-124153-33-3------15318---No
 8 NyakatonziRural5,7153,30058%73%-100%---617224------1-1------No
 9 KisingaRural28,03518,00064%79%--3-3-11213---------8622108---No
 10 KyondoRural27,4965,46520%86%--9110------123------21223---No
 11 NyakiyumbuRural35,04427,27778%22%--11011---3811145------33112145---No
 12 KitholhuRural19,30118,33695%78%--4919681-1---246------59867---No
 13 IhandiroRural15,20414,44495%90%--66672------4-4------19423996-73No
 14 Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TCUrban58,765NWSCNWSC-87%-4-4---2132-2------55284636---Yes
 15 KarambiRural29,544NWSCNWSC76%--191029------3-3------17351224---Yes
Total 368,660237,63664738810025159310164201514294118590001011,3013321,633996073No
BUSONGORA                               
 1 BuhuhiraRural20,9189,40045%98%--311321-1------------18-18---No
 2 BwesumbuRural24,2619,38639%79%--23831------6-6------17421---No
 3 KilembeRural15,31111,95078%88%--35843---------------26127---No
 4 RukokiRural15,9589,30058%98%--27-27---------------25126---No
 5 KitswambaRural24,045NWSCNWSC91%--1-16-6-11---------53558---Yes
 6 BugoyeRural40,758NWSCNWSC99%--651665161-13-3------1231124---Yes
 7 Katwe-Kabatoro TCUrban7,332NWSCNWSC-88%-5-5----11---------47653334415Yes
 8 MuhokyaRural21,9979,05041%79%--415----22---------34943---No
 9 MahangoRural22,85921,71695%98%--1043107------8-8------20-20---No
 10 KyabarungiraRural18,76212,33666%42%--51318-11---156------282856---No
 11 KarusandaraRural13,6949,50369%94%--1-117118121131-1------------No
 12 Rugendabara Kikongo TCUrban9,9208,31284%-100%----6-610-102-2------13-13---No
 13 Lake KatweRural22,53614,20463%95%--7-72-2164209-9------41-4114-2No
 14 MalibaRural53,26624,27146%67%--442771112325145------4113542-2No
Total 311,617191,311618693035461415384424211533183900000049767564360420No
KASESE M.C                               
 1 Nyamwamba DIVUrban64,265NWSCNWSC-95%-18-18314---314------65368---Yes
 2 Bulembia DIVUrban18,7629,35050%-100%-19-19---------------37-37---No
 3 Central DIVUrban32,779NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 115,80652,788460970370373140003140000001023105000No
District 796,083481,7356179891006421207625796657258275271020001011,9004022,3021,356493No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Surface Water Based/GFS3724112110000240
Groundwater based/GFS21010000020
Groundwater based/Not GFS22000000020
Total4328113010020280

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee