Sironko District

by January 22, 2020

The access rates in Sironko vary from 59 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,202 domestic water points which serve a total of 213,712 people – 192,573 in rural areas. 127 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 2 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

89%

Equity

53

Management

97%

Gender

96%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BYB Buyobo 681
Buyobo
Population 681
BTZ Buteza 762
Buteza
Population 762
NLS Nalusala 482
Nalusala
Population 482
BWS Buwasa 826
Buwasa
Population 826
STC Sironko TC 863
Sironko TC
Population 863
BTC Budadiri TC 2,952
Budadiri TC
Population 2,952
BGT Bugitimwa 204
Bugitimwa
Population 204
BHG Buhugu 369
Buhugu
Population 369
BKH Bukhulo 770
Bukhulo
Population 770
BKS Bukiise 608
Bukiise
Population 608
BKI Bukiyi 610
Bukiyi
Population 610
BKY Bukyabo 942
Bukyabo
Population 942
BUI Bukyambi 971
Bukyambi
Population 971
BML Bumalimba 2,736
Bumalimba
Population 2,736
BMS Bumasifwa 606
Bumasifwa
Population 606
BSL Busulani 844
Busulani
Population 844
BTN Butandiga 646
Butandiga
Population 646
BWL Buwalasi 806
Buwalasi
Population 806
MSB Masaba 513
Masaba
Population 513
ZSI Zesui 394
Zesui
Population 394
BNY Bunyafa 824
Bunyafa
Population 824

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 82 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,256
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,953
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,871
BKI Bukiyi 66 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,700
BKS Bukiise 59 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,612
BKY Bukyabo 88 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 86 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,973
BNY Bunyafa 84 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,100
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,054
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,342
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,980
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,826
BWL Buwalasi 73 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 91 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,396
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,772
NLS Nalusala 91 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,222
ZSI Zesui 88 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 82 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,256
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,953
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,871
BKI Bukiyi 66 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,700
BKS Bukiise 59 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,612
BKY Bukyabo 88 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 86 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,973
BNY Bunyafa 84 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,100
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,054
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,342
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,980
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,826
BWL Buwalasi 73 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 91 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,396
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,772
NLS Nalusala 91 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,222
ZSI Zesui 88 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 89 %
Urban Functionality 91 %

BGT Bugitimwa 92 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 33
BHG Buhugu 90 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 85 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 87 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 40
BKS Bukiise 81 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 52
BKY Bukyabo 93 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 40
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 89
BMS Bumasifwa 90 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 73
BNY Bunyafa 96 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 53
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 18
BTN Butandiga 88 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 43
BTZ Buteza 96 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 72
BUI Bukyambi 88 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 28
BWL Buwalasi 87 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 61
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 87 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 83
MSB Masaba 92 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 61
NLS Nalusala 86 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 49
STC Sironko TC 87 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 33
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 55

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 ZesuiRural12,08110,66888%92%-67%39-39----113-31-111213417---No
 2 Budadiri TCUrban19,075NWSCNWSC-100%-13-13------3-3------2-2---Yes
 3 BunyafaRural13,24711,10084%96%--50-501-1------------2243-1No
 4 BuhuguRural8,3727,95395%90%--12-12---123-------1141445---No
 5 BumalimbaRural18,86316,20086%89%--14115---3-3---------721082---No
 6 BukiiseRural22,89013,61259%82%--1311442616-16112------188265-1No
 7 Sironko TCUrban19,18118,22295%-87%-1-11-114418---------171186942141No
 8 MasabaRural11,33910,77295%93%--22224---1-1---------38341---No
 9 BumasifwaRural11,55110,97395%90%--41344---1-15-5------26531---No
 10 BugitimwaRural9,5386,25666%92%--19120------1-1------132152-1No
 11 BukyambiRural4,0273,82695%88%--18119---------------10313---No
 12 ButandigaRural6,6766,34295%88%--21-21---213112------19423---No
 13 ButezaRural12,61111,98095%96%--55-551-1----11------16218---No
 14 BukiyiRural14,6249,70066%87%--191201237-7---------13316---No
 15 BuwasaRural9,7508,91291%90%--26228---1-12-2------173204--No
 16 BuyoboRural15,15414,39695%88%--25126---1-1---------571168---No
 17 BukhuloRural20,24113,87169%85%--911013431233314------213---No
 18 BukyaboRural8,0547,10088%93%--10-101-1------------2933271--No
 19 BusulaniRural8,4788,05495%84%--242261-1-22---------7296932132No
 20 BuwalasiRural15,36611,18373%87%--31-31------516------25833---No
 21 NalusalaRural10,5979,67491%86%--16-161-11234-4------2763327--No
Total 271,715213,71279899150487165031271984149828533101123464855491,4994276No
District 271,715213,71279899150487165031271984149828533101123464855491,4994276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown77000700000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Total2420030902011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee