Sironko District

by September 18, 2020

The access rates in Sironko vary from 62 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,222 domestic water points which serve a total of 218,131 people – 196,721 in rural areas. 127 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 2 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

90%

Equity

48

Management

97%

Gender

96%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BYB Buyobo 691
Buyobo
Population 691
BTZ Buteza 773
Buteza
Population 773
NLS Nalusala 489
Nalusala
Population 489
BWS Buwasa 838
Buwasa
Population 838
STC Sironko TC 875
Sironko TC
Population 875
BTC Budadiri TC 2,996
Budadiri TC
Population 2,996
BGT Bugitimwa 207
Bugitimwa
Population 207
BHG Buhugu 374
Buhugu
Population 374
BKH Bukhulo 781
Bukhulo
Population 781
BKS Bukiise 617
Bukiise
Population 617
BKI Bukiyi 619
Bukiyi
Population 619
BKY Bukyabo 956
Bukyabo
Population 956
BUI Bukyambi 985
Bukyambi
Population 985
BML Bumalimba 2,776
Bumalimba
Population 2,776
BMS Bumasifwa 615
Bumasifwa
Population 615
BSL Busulani 857
Busulani
Population 857
BTN Butandiga 655
Butandiga
Population 655
BWL Buwalasi 818
Buwalasi
Population 818
MSB Masaba 520
Masaba
Population 520
ZSI Zesui 400
Zesui
Population 400
BNY Bunyafa 836
Bunyafa
Population 836

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 73 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,071
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,171
BKI Bukiyi 69 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 62 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 87 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 85 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 11,136
BNY Bunyafa 86 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,173
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,436
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 12,157
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,882
BWL Buwalasi 72 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,609
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,932
NLS Nalusala 90 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,492
ZSI Zesui 87 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 73 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,071
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,171
BKI Bukiyi 69 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 62 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 87 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 85 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 11,136
BNY Bunyafa 86 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,173
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,436
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 12,157
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,882
BWL Buwalasi 72 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,609
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,932
NLS Nalusala 90 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,492
ZSI Zesui 87 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 90 %
Urban Functionality 91 %

BGT Bugitimwa 92 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 33
BHG Buhugu 90 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 85 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 87 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 40
BKS Bukiise 81 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 52
BKY Bukyabo 93 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 40
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 89
BMS Bumasifwa 90 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 73
BNY Bunyafa 96 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 53
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 18
BTN Butandiga 88 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 43
BTZ Buteza 96 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 72
BUI Bukyambi 88 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 28
BWL Buwalasi 87 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 61
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 87 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 83
MSB Masaba 92 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 61
NLS Nalusala 86 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 49
STC Sironko TC 87 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 33
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 55

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 ZesuiRural12,25910,66887%92%-67%39-39----113-31-111213417---No
 2 Budadiri TCUrban19,357NWSCNWSC-100%-13-13------3-3------2-2---Yes
 3 BunyafaRural13,44211,50086%97%--50-501-1------------2243-1No
 4 BuhuguRural8,4968,07195%90%--12-12---123-------1141445---No
 5 BumalimbaRural19,14216,20085%89%--14115---3-3---------721082---No
 6 BukiiseRural23,22814,51262%82%--1311442616-16112------188265-1No
 7 Sironko TCUrban19,46518,49295%-87%-1-11-114418---------171186942141No
 8 MasabaRural11,50710,93295%93%--22224---1-1---------38341---No
 9 BumasifwaRural11,72211,13695%90%--41344---1-15-5------26531---No
 10 BugitimwaRural9,6797,10673%93%--19120------1-1------132152-1No
 11 BukyambiRural4,0863,88295%88%--18119---------------10313---No
 12 ButandigaRural6,7756,43695%88%--21-21---213112------19423---No
 13 ButezaRural12,79712,15795%96%--55-551-1----11------16218---No
 14 BukiyiRural14,84010,30069%88%--191201237-7---------13316---No
 15 BuwasaRural9,8948,91290%90%--26228---1-12-2------173204--No
 16 BuyoboRural15,37814,60995%88%--25126---1-1---------571168---No
 17 BukhuloRural20,54014,17169%86%--911013431233314------213---No
 18 BukyaboRural8,1737,10087%93%--10-101-1------------2933271--No
 19 BusulaniRural8,6038,17395%85%--242261-1-22---------7296932132No
 20 BuwalasiRural15,59311,18372%87%--31-31------516------25833---No
 21 NalusalaRural10,7549,67490%86%--16-161-11234-4------2763327--No
Total 275,730218,131799091504961651212719881410228533101123471855561,4994276No
District 275,730218,131799091504961651212719881410228533101123471855561,4994276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown77000700000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Total2420030902011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee