Sironko District

by October 24, 2021

The access rates in Sironko vary from 61 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,222 domestic water points which serve a total of 220,390 people – 198,536 in rural areas. 127 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 2 piped schemes.

Access

78%

Rural Functionality

90%

Equity

49

Management

97%

Gender

96%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BYB Buyobo 707
Buyobo
Population 707
BTZ Buteza 791
Buteza
Population 791
NLS Nalusala 501
Nalusala
Population 501
BWS Buwasa 858
Buwasa
Population 858
STC Sironko TC 896
Sironko TC
Population 896
BTC Budadiri TC 3,068
Budadiri TC
Population 3,068
BGT Bugitimwa 212
Bugitimwa
Population 212
BHG Buhugu 383
Buhugu
Population 383
BKH Bukhulo 800
Bukhulo
Population 800
BKS Bukiise 631
Bukiise
Population 631
BKI Bukiyi 633
Bukiyi
Population 633
BKY Bukyabo 979
Bukyabo
Population 979
BUI Bukyambi 1,009
Bukyambi
Population 1,009
BML Bumalimba 2,843
Bumalimba
Population 2,843
BMS Bumasifwa 629
Bumasifwa
Population 629
BSL Busulani 877
Busulani
Population 877
BTN Butandiga 671
Butandiga
Population 671
BWL Buwalasi 838
Buwalasi
Population 838
MSB Masaba 533
Masaba
Population 533
ZSI Zesui 410
Zesui
Population 410
BNY Bunyafa 856
Bunyafa
Population 856

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 78 %
Rural Access 82 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 72 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,265
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,171
BKI Bukiyi 68 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 85 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 83 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 11,404
BNY Bunyafa 84 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,370
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,591
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 12,450
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,976
BWL Buwalasi 70 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 88 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,961
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 11,194
NLS Nalusala 88 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,936
ZSI Zesui 85 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 78 %
Rural Access 82 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 72 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,265
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,171
BKI Bukiyi 68 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 85 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 83 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 11,404
BNY Bunyafa 84 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,370
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,591
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 12,450
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,976
BWL Buwalasi 70 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 88 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,961
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 11,194
NLS Nalusala 88 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,936
ZSI Zesui 85 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 90 %
Urban Functionality 91 %

BGT Bugitimwa 92 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 33
BHG Buhugu 90 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 85 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 87 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 40
BKS Bukiise 81 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 52
BKY Bukyabo 93 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 40
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 89
BMS Bumasifwa 90 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 73
BNY Bunyafa 96 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 53
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 18
BTN Butandiga 88 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 43
BTZ Buteza 96 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 72
BUI Bukyambi 88 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 28
BWL Buwalasi 87 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 61
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 87 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 83
MSB Masaba 92 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 61
NLS Nalusala 86 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 49
STC Sironko TC 87 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 33
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 55

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 ZesuiRural12,55410,66885%92%-67%39-39----113-31-111213417---No
 2 Budadiri TCUrban19,823NWSCNWSC-100%-13-13------3-3------2-2---Yes
 3 BunyafaRural13,76611,50084%97%--50-501-1------------2243-1No
 4 BuhuguRural8,7008,26595%90%--12-12---123-------1141445---No
 5 BumalimbaRural19,60216,20083%89%--14115---3-3---------721082---No
 6 BukiiseRural23,78714,51261%82%--1311442616-16112------188265-1No
 7 Sironko TCUrban19,93318,93695%-87%-1-11-114418---------171186942141No
 8 MasabaRural11,78311,19495%93%--22224---1-1---------38341---No
 9 BumasifwaRural12,00411,40495%90%--41344---1-15-5------26531---No
 10 BugitimwaRural9,9117,10672%93%--19120------1-1------132152-1No
 11 BukyambiRural4,1853,97695%88%--18119---------------10313---No
 12 ButandigaRural6,9386,59195%88%--21-21---213112------19423---No
 13 ButezaRural13,10512,45095%96%--55-551-1----11------16218---No
 14 BukiyiRural15,19710,30068%88%--191201237-7---------13316---No
 15 BuwasaRural10,1328,91288%90%--26228---1-12-2------173204--No
 16 BuyoboRural15,74814,96195%88%--25126---1-1---------571168---No
 17 BukhuloRural21,03414,17167%86%--911013431233314------213---No
 18 BukyaboRural8,3707,10085%93%--10-101-1------------2933271--No
 19 BusulaniRural8,8108,37095%85%--242261-1-22---------7296932132No
 20 BuwalasiRural15,96811,18370%87%--31-31------516------25833---No
 21 NalusalaRural11,0139,67488%86%--16-161-11234-4------2763327--No
Total 282,363220,390789091504961651212719881410228533101123471855561,4994276No
District 282,363220,390789091504961651212719881410228533101123471855561,4994276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown77000700000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Total2420030902011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee