Sironko District

by November 24, 2020

The access rates in Sironko vary from 62 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,222 domestic water points which serve a total of 218,211 people – 196,786 in rural areas. 127 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 2 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

90%

Equity

48

Management

97%

Gender

96%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BYB Buyobo 691
Buyobo
Population 691
BTZ Buteza 774
Buteza
Population 774
NLS Nalusala 490
Nalusala
Population 490
BWS Buwasa 839
Buwasa
Population 839
STC Sironko TC 876
Sironko TC
Population 876
BTC Budadiri TC 2,998
Budadiri TC
Population 2,998
BGT Bugitimwa 208
Bugitimwa
Population 208
BHG Buhugu 375
Buhugu
Population 375
BKH Bukhulo 782
Bukhulo
Population 782
BKS Bukiise 617
Bukiise
Population 617
BKI Bukiyi 619
Bukiyi
Population 619
BKY Bukyabo 957
Bukyabo
Population 957
BUI Bukyambi 986
Bukyambi
Population 986
BML Bumalimba 2,779
Bumalimba
Population 2,779
BMS Bumasifwa 615
Bumasifwa
Population 615
BSL Busulani 857
Busulani
Population 857
BTN Butandiga 656
Butandiga
Population 656
BWL Buwalasi 819
Buwalasi
Population 819
MSB Masaba 521
Masaba
Population 521
ZSI Zesui 400
Zesui
Population 400
BNY Bunyafa 837
Bunyafa
Population 837

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 73 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,078
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,171
BKI Bukiyi 69 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 62 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 87 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 85 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 11,145
BNY Bunyafa 85 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,180
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,442
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 12,168
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,886
BWL Buwalasi 72 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,621
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,940
NLS Nalusala 90 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,507
ZSI Zesui 87 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 73 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,078
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,171
BKI Bukiyi 69 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 62 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 87 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 85 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 11,145
BNY Bunyafa 85 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,180
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,442
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 12,168
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,886
BWL Buwalasi 72 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,621
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,940
NLS Nalusala 90 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,507
ZSI Zesui 87 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 90 %
Urban Functionality 91 %

BGT Bugitimwa 92 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 33
BHG Buhugu 90 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 85 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 87 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 40
BKS Bukiise 81 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 52
BKY Bukyabo 93 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 40
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 89
BMS Bumasifwa 90 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 73
BNY Bunyafa 96 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 53
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 18
BTN Butandiga 88 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 43
BTZ Buteza 96 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 72
BUI Bukyambi 88 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 28
BWL Buwalasi 87 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 61
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 87 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 83
MSB Masaba 92 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 61
NLS Nalusala 86 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 49
STC Sironko TC 87 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 33
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 55

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 ZesuiRural12,27010,66887%92%-67%39-39----113-31-111213417---No
 2 Budadiri TCUrban19,373NWSCNWSC-100%-13-13------3-3------2-2---Yes
 3 BunyafaRural13,45411,50085%97%--50-501-1------------2243-1No
 4 BuhuguRural8,5038,07895%90%--12-12---123-------1141445---No
 5 BumalimbaRural19,15816,20085%89%--14115---3-3---------721082---No
 6 BukiiseRural23,24814,51262%82%--1311442616-16112------188265-1No
 7 Sironko TCUrban19,48118,50795%-87%-1-11-114418---------171186942141No
 8 MasabaRural11,51610,94095%93%--22224---1-1---------38341---No
 9 BumasifwaRural11,73211,14595%90%--41344---1-15-5------26531---No
 10 BugitimwaRural9,6877,10673%93%--19120------1-1------132152-1No
 11 BukyambiRural4,0903,88695%88%--18119---------------10313---No
 12 ButandigaRural6,7816,44295%88%--21-21---213112------19423---No
 13 ButezaRural12,80812,16895%96%--55-551-1----11------16218---No
 14 BukiyiRural14,85310,30069%88%--191201237-7---------13316---No
 15 BuwasaRural9,9028,91290%90%--26228---1-12-2------173204--No
 16 BuyoboRural15,39114,62195%88%--25126---1-1---------571168---No
 17 BukhuloRural20,55714,17169%86%--911013431233314------213---No
 18 BukyaboRural8,1807,10087%93%--10-101-1------------2933271--No
 19 BusulaniRural8,6108,18095%85%--242261-1-22---------7296932132No
 20 BuwalasiRural15,60611,18372%87%--31-31------516------25833---No
 21 NalusalaRural10,7639,67490%86%--16-161-11234-4------2763327--No
Total 275,963218,211799091504961651212719881410228533101123471855561,4994276No
District 275,963218,211799091504961651212719881410228533101123471855561,4994276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown77000700000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Total2420030902011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee