Sironko District

by December 13, 2019

The access rates in Sironko vary from 60 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,202 domestic water points which serve a total of 213,276 people – 192,222 in rural areas. 127 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 2 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

89%

Equity

53

Management

97%

Gender

96%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BYB Buyobo 677
Buyobo
Population 677
BTZ Buteza 758
Buteza
Population 758
NLS Nalusala 480
Nalusala
Population 480
BWS Buwasa 822
Buwasa
Population 822
STC Sironko TC 859
Sironko TC
Population 859
BTC Budadiri TC 2,938
Budadiri TC
Population 2,938
BGT Bugitimwa 203
Bugitimwa
Population 203
BHG Buhugu 367
Buhugu
Population 367
BKH Bukhulo 766
Bukhulo
Population 766
BKS Bukiise 605
Bukiise
Population 605
BKI Bukiyi 607
Bukiyi
Population 607
BKY Bukyabo 938
Bukyabo
Population 938
BUI Bukyambi 967
Bukyambi
Population 967
BML Bumalimba 2,723
Bumalimba
Population 2,723
BMS Bumasifwa 603
Bumasifwa
Population 603
BSL Busulani 840
Busulani
Population 840
BTN Butandiga 643
Butandiga
Population 643
BWL Buwalasi 802
Buwalasi
Population 802
MSB Masaba 510
Masaba
Population 510
ZSI Zesui 392
Zesui
Population 392
BNY Bunyafa 820
Bunyafa
Population 820

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,256
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,915
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,871
BKI Bukiyi 67 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,700
BKS Bukiise 60 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,612
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 86 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,921
BNY Bunyafa 84 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,100
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,016
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,313
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,923
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,808
BWL Buwalasi 73 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 92 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,328
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,721
NLS Nalusala 92 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,136
ZSI Zesui 89 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,256
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,915
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,871
BKI Bukiyi 67 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,700
BKS Bukiise 60 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,612
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 86 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,921
BNY Bunyafa 84 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,100
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,016
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,313
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,923
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,808
BWL Buwalasi 73 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 92 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,328
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,721
NLS Nalusala 92 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 18,136
ZSI Zesui 89 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 89 %
Urban Functionality 91 %

BGT Bugitimwa 92 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 33
BHG Buhugu 90 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 85 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 87 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 40
BKS Bukiise 81 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 52
BKY Bukyabo 93 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 40
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 89
BMS Bumasifwa 90 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 73
BNY Bunyafa 96 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 53
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 18
BTN Butandiga 88 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 43
BTZ Buteza 96 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 72
BUI Bukyambi 88 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 28
BWL Buwalasi 87 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 61
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 87 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 83
MSB Masaba 92 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 61
NLS Nalusala 86 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 49
STC Sironko TC 87 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 33
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 55

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 ZesuiRural12,02410,66889%92%-67%39-39----113-31-111213417---No
 2 Budadiri TCUrban18,985NWSCNWSC-100%-13-13------3-3------2-2---Yes
 3 BunyafaRural13,18411,10084%96%--50-501-1------------2243-1No
 4 BuhuguRural8,3327,91595%90%--12-12---123-------1141445---No
 5 BumalimbaRural18,77416,20086%89%--14115---3-3---------721082---No
 6 BukiiseRural22,78213,61260%82%--1311442616-16112------188265-1No
 7 Sironko TCUrban19,09018,13695%-87%-1-11-114418---------171186942141No
 8 MasabaRural11,28510,72195%93%--22224---1-1---------38341---No
 9 BumasifwaRural11,49610,92195%90%--41344---1-15-5------26531---No
 10 BugitimwaRural9,4926,25666%92%--19120------1-1------132152-1No
 11 BukyambiRural4,0083,80895%88%--18119---------------10313---No
 12 ButandigaRural6,6456,31395%88%--21-21---213112------19423---No
 13 ButezaRural12,55111,92395%96%--55-551-1----11------16218---No
 14 BukiyiRural14,5559,70067%87%--191201237-7---------13316---No
 15 BuwasaRural9,7038,91292%90%--26228---1-12-2------173204--No
 16 BuyoboRural15,08214,32895%88%--25126---1-1---------571168---No
 17 BukhuloRural20,14513,87169%85%--911013431233314------213---No
 18 BukyaboRural8,0167,10089%93%--10-101-1------------2933271--No
 19 BusulaniRural8,4388,01695%84%--242261-1-22---------7296932132No
 20 BuwalasiRural15,29311,18373%87%--31-31------516------25833---No
 21 NalusalaRural10,5479,67492%86%--16-161-11234-4------2763327--No
Total 270,427213,27679899150487165031271984149828533101123464855491,4994276No
District 270,427213,27679899150487165031271984149828533101123464855491,4994276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown77000700000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Total2420030902011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee