Sironko District

by April 17, 2024

The access rates in Sironko vary from 58 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,233 domestic water points which serve a total of 226,164 people – 203,291 in rural areas. 188 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 2 piped schemes.

Access

76%

Rural Functionality

85%

Equity

52

Management

99%

Gender

95%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BYB Buyobo 745
Buyobo
Population 745
BHG Buhugu 404
Buhugu
Population 404
BKH Bukhulo 843
Bukhulo
Population 843
BSL Busulani 924
Busulani
Population 924
BTN Butandiga 707
Butandiga
Population 707
BWL Buwalasi 883
Buwalasi
Population 883
ZSI Zesui 432
Zesui
Population 432
BTZ Buteza 834
Buteza
Population 834
NLS Nalusala 528
Nalusala
Population 528
BWS Buwasa 904
Buwasa
Population 904
STC Sironko TC 945
Sironko TC
Population 945
BKI Bukiyi 668
Bukiyi
Population 668
BKY Bukyabo 1,032
Bukyabo
Population 1,032
MSB Masaba 561
Masaba
Population 561
BKS Bukiise 665
Bukiise
Population 665
BGT Bugitimwa 224
Bugitimwa
Population 224
BML Bumalimba 2,996
Bumalimba
Population 2,996
BUI Bukyambi 1,064
Bukyambi
Population 1,064
BTC Budadiri TC 3,233
Budadiri TC
Population 3,233
BMS Bumasifwa 663
Bumasifwa
Population 663
BNY Bunyafa 902
Bunyafa
Population 902

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 76 %
Rural Access 80 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 68 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,710
BKH Bukhulo 65 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,321
BKI Bukiyi 64 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 58 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 82 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,250
BML Bumalimba 80 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,500
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 12,018
BNY Bunyafa 79 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,820
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,945
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 13,120
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 4,190
BWL Buwalasi 66 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 83 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 15,766
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 11,797
NLS Nalusala 83 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 19,956
ZSI Zesui 81 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 76 %
Rural Access 80 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 68 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 7,106
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 8,710
BKH Bukhulo 65 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 14,321
BKI Bukiyi 64 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 10,300
BKS Bukiise 58 %
Bukiise
Population Served 14,512
BKY Bukyabo 82 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,250
BML Bumalimba 80 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,500
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 12,018
BNY Bunyafa 79 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 11,500
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 8,820
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,945
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 13,120
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 4,190
BWL Buwalasi 66 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 83 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 15,766
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 11,797
NLS Nalusala 83 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,674
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 19,956
ZSI Zesui 81 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 85 %
Urban Functionality 86 %

BGT Bugitimwa 85 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 35
BHG Buhugu 71 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 44
BKH Bukhulo 72 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 41
BKI Bukiyi 84 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 43
BKS Bukiise 81 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 55
BKY Bukyabo 80 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 35
BML Bumalimba 95 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 96
BMS Bumasifwa 90 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 76
BNY Bunyafa 91 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 53
BSL Busulani 85 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 35
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 16
BTN Butandiga 86 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 44
BTZ Buteza 93 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 76
BUI Bukyambi 100 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 33
BWL Buwalasi 86 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 60
BWS Buwasa 94 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 48
BYB Buyobo 91 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 87
MSB Masaba 78 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 54
NLS Nalusala 62 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 36
STC Sironko TC 84 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 32
ZSI Zesui 77 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 46

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 ZesuiRural13,23010,66881%77%-33%35439---1-11231-1-229817---No
 2 Budadiri TCUrban20,890NWSCNWSC-89%-13-13------213------112---Yes
 3 BunyafaRural14,50711,50079%91%--53-53-11-------------443-1No
 4 BuhuguRural9,1688,71095%71%--11314---123-------11321345---No
 5 BumalimbaRural20,65816,50080%95%--15-15---4-4---------77582---No
 6 BukiiseRural25,06814,51258%81%--13114156173202-2------224265-1No
 7 Sironko TCUrban21,00619,95695%-84%-1-1-1115318---------162186942141No
 8 MasabaRural12,41811,79795%78%--22325---2-2---------301242---No
 9 BumasifwaRural12,65012,01895%90%--45-45----11145------30333---No
 10 BugitimwaRural10,4457,10668%85%--21122-------11------144182-1No
 11 BukyambiRural4,4104,19095%100%--20-20---------------13-13---No
 12 ButandigaRural7,3116,94595%86%--22-22---3-3112------18624---No
 13 ButezaRural13,81013,12095%93%--59-59-11----11------17421---No
 14 BukiyiRural16,01610,30064%84%--20-20123628---------16420---No
 15 BuwasaRural10,6778,91283%94%--28-28---1-1-22------191204--No
 16 BuyoboRural16,59615,76695%91%--27-27----11---------60868---No
 17 BukhuloRural22,16614,32165%72%--8210-4429635224------224---No
 18 BukyaboRural8,8207,25082%80%--9110-11------------2673371--No
 19 BusulaniRural9,2848,82095%85%--28-28-113-3---------4596932132No
 20 BuwalasiRural16,82811,18366%86%--28331------426------28533---No
 21 NalusalaRural11,6059,67483%62%--11516-11224134------22113327--No
Total 297,563226,16476858625489235122171984201041419331010334561095651,4994276No
District 297,563226,16476858625489235122171984201041419331010334561095651,4994276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown77000700000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Total2420030902011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee