Kyenjojo District

by December 6, 2022

The access rates in Kyenjojo vary from 23 % in Kyembogo Sub-County to 95 % in Butiiti Sub-County. Kyenjojo has 1,644 domestic water points which serve a total of 365,649 people – 289,607 in rural areas. 387 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kyenjojo has 3 piped schemes.

Access

66%

Rural Functionality

76%

Equity

180

Management

75%

Gender

73%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYI Nyankwanzi 246
Nyankwanzi
Population 246
BFN Bufunjo 113
Bufunjo
Population 113
BGK Bugaaki 238
Bugaaki
Population 238
KYM Kanyegaramire Unknown
Kanyegaramire
Population 0
KBG Kyembogo Unknown
Kyembogo
Population 0
NBG Nyabirongo Unknown
Nyabirongo
Population 0
KHR Kihuura 189
Kihuura
Population 189
KTK Katooke 231
Katooke
Population 231
KYR Kyarusozi 50
Kyarusozi
Population 50
NYN Nyantungo 198
Nyantungo
Population 198
KSJ Kisojo 178
Kisojo
Population 178
BTT Butiiti 308
Butiiti
Population 308
BTN Butunduzi 327
Butunduzi
Population 327
BTC Butunduzi TC 270
Butunduzi TC
Population 270
KTC Katooke TC 339
Katooke TC
Population 339
KGR Kigaraale 224
Kigaraale
Population 224
KTL Kyarusozi TC 246
Kyarusozi TC
Population 246
KTX Kyenjojo TC 317
Kyenjojo TC
Population 317
NYB Nyabuharwa 284
Nyabuharwa
Population 284

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 66 %
Rural Access 62 %
Urban Access 88 %

BFN Bufunjo 54 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 71 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,892
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 17,871
BTN Butunduzi 36 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 23,943
KBG Kyembogo 23 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,336
KGR Kigaraale 49 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,730
KHR Kihuura 61 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,936
KSJ Kisojo 78 %
Kisojo
Population Served 23,139
KTC Katooke TC 74 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 57 %
Katooke
Population Served 26,886
KTL Kyarusozi TC 84 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 29,099
KYM Kanyegaramire 39 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 8,006
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 14,205
NBG Nyabirongo 58 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 61 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 20,248
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 27,266
NYN Nyantungo 94 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 30,630

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 66 %
Rural Access 62 %
Urban Access 88 %

BFN Bufunjo 54 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 71 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,892
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 17,871
BTN Butunduzi 36 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 23,943
KBG Kyembogo 23 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,336
KGR Kigaraale 49 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,730
KHR Kihuura 61 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,936
KSJ Kisojo 78 %
Kisojo
Population Served 23,139
KTC Katooke TC 74 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 57 %
Katooke
Population Served 26,886
KTL Kyarusozi TC 84 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 29,099
KYM Kanyegaramire 39 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 8,006
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 14,205
NBG Nyabirongo 58 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 61 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 20,248
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 27,266
NYN Nyantungo 94 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 30,630

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 76 %
Urban Functionality 80 %

BFN Bufunjo 75 %
Bufunjo
Functional Sources 57
BGK Bugaaki 73 %
Bugaaki
Functional Sources 89
BTC Butunduzi TC 81 %
Butunduzi TC
Functional Sources 68
BTN Butunduzi 38 %
Butunduzi
Functional Sources 9
BTT Butiiti 82 %
Butiiti
Functional Sources 102
KBG Kyembogo 69 %
Kyembogo
Functional Sources 38
KGR Kigaraale 53 %
Kigaraale
Functional Sources 31
KHR Kihuura 76 %
Kihuura
Functional Sources 74
KSJ Kisojo 80 %
Kisojo
Functional Sources 74
KTC Katooke TC 72 %
Katooke TC
Functional Sources 42
KTK Katooke 94 %
Katooke
Functional Sources 103
KTL Kyarusozi TC 78 %
Kyarusozi TC
Functional Sources 45
KTX Kyenjojo TC 82 %
Kyenjojo TC
Functional Sources 96
KYM Kanyegaramire 80 %
Kanyegaramire
Functional Sources 24
KYR Kyarusozi 83 %
Kyarusozi
Functional Sources 88
NBG Nyabirongo 87 %
Nyabirongo
Functional Sources 20
NYB Nyabuharwa 77 %
Nyabuharwa
Functional Sources 65
NYI Nyankwanzi 72 %
Nyankwanzi
Functional Sources 137
NYN Nyantungo 65 %
Nyantungo
Functional Sources 80

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
MWENGE                               
 1 BugaakiRural42,08629,89271%73%--2432724214520828617------15-15---No
 2 BufunjoRural34,85118,91554%75%--291302317402133-3------------No
 3 Kyenjojo TCUrban30,63029,09995%-82%-3510453874593126-6------8192921416No
 4 NyabuharwaRural33,04220,24861%78%--28432255306814628------------No
 5 KihuuraRural38,95123,93661%78%--25631376438513426-------44---No
 6 ButunduziRural16,7626,01836%38%--1238715-33-33------------No
 7 NyantungoRural32,43930,63094%65%--26133937215849135-5------8-87--No
 8 Katooke TCUrban19,41514,36874%-72%-628257322463-3------639---No
 9 Kyarusozi TCUrban17,48614,70484%-78%-1311421728134415------61781046No
 10 Butunduzi TCUrban18,81217,87195%-84%-76133954454917118------------No
 11 KatookeRural47,15126,88657%94%--342364124320222516------3-3---No
 12 KisojoRural29,54523,13978%81%--264303594465117-7------------No
 13 KigaraaleRural32,07715,73049%53%--44815163111415145------------No
 14 NyabirongoRural11,2156,45658%87%--5-56-6224-11------7-742002No
 15 KyarusoziRural14,95314,20595%83%--376432663211516617------8-8---No
 16 KyembogoRural62,22514,33623%70%--437261036336516------------No
 17 ButiitiRural25,20323,94395%82%--32234174211021210-10------331548---No
 18 NyankwanziRural28,70127,26695%72%--75219644166064106612------6713---No
 19 KanyegaramireRural20,7428,00639%81%--10-108210639-11------------No
Total 556,286365,6496676800421885094951666611477722494251190000001003113131131824No
District 556,286365,6496676800421885094951666611477722494251190000001003113131942230No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS33002100020
Surface Water Based/GFS97020410060
Combined Water Based/Unknown22000200020
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100000
Total17150208100100

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee