Kyenjojo District

by August 17, 2019

The access rates in Kyenjojo vary from 25 % in Kyembogo Sub-County to 95 % in Butiiti Sub-County. Kyenjojo has 1,634 domestic water points which serve a total of 348,767 people – 277,536 in rural areas. 392 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kyenjojo has 3 piped schemes.

Access

70%

Rural Functionality

75%

Equity

164

Management

75%

Gender

72%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYI Nyankwanzi 221
Nyankwanzi
Population 221
BFN Bufunjo 101
Bufunjo
Population 101
BGK Bugaaki 214
Bugaaki
Population 214
KYM Kanyegaramire Unknown
Kanyegaramire
Population 0
KBG Kyembogo Unknown
Kyembogo
Population 0
NBG Nyabirongo Unknown
Nyabirongo
Population 0
KYR Kyarusozi 45
Kyarusozi
Population 45
NYN Nyantungo 178
Nyantungo
Population 178
KHR Kihuura 170
Kihuura
Population 170
KTK Katooke 207
Katooke
Population 207
KSJ Kisojo 159
Kisojo
Population 159
BTT Butiiti 276
Butiiti
Population 276
BTN Butunduzi 294
Butunduzi
Population 294
BTC Butunduzi TC 242
Butunduzi TC
Population 242
KTC Katooke TC 305
Katooke TC
Population 305
KGR Kigaraale 201
Kigaraale
Population 201
KTL Kyarusozi TC 220
Kyarusozi TC
Population 220
KTX Kyenjojo TC 284
Kyenjojo TC
Population 284
NYB Nyabuharwa 255
Nyabuharwa
Population 255

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 70 %
Rural Access 66 %
Urban Access 92 %

BFN Bufunjo 60 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 78 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,592
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 16,041
BTN Butunduzi 40 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 21,491
KBG Kyembogo 25 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 54 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 68 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,636
KSJ Kisojo 85 %
Kisojo
Population Served 22,539
KTC Katooke TC 82 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 64 %
Katooke
Population Served 27,186
KTL Kyarusozi TC 94 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 26,118
KYM Kanyegaramire 41 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 12,751
NBG Nyabirongo 64 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 66 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,648
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 24,473
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 27,660

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 70 %
Rural Access 66 %
Urban Access 92 %

BFN Bufunjo 60 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 78 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,592
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 16,041
BTN Butunduzi 40 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 21,491
KBG Kyembogo 25 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 54 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 68 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,636
KSJ Kisojo 85 %
Kisojo
Population Served 22,539
KTC Katooke TC 82 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 64 %
Katooke
Population Served 27,186
KTL Kyarusozi TC 94 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 26,118
KYM Kanyegaramire 41 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 12,751
NBG Nyabirongo 64 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 66 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,648
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 24,473
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 27,660

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 75 %
Urban Functionality 79 %

BFN Bufunjo 75 %
Bufunjo
Functional Sources 57
BGK Bugaaki 73 %
Bugaaki
Functional Sources 89
BTC Butunduzi TC 81 %
Butunduzi TC
Functional Sources 68
BTN Butunduzi 38 %
Butunduzi
Functional Sources 9
BTT Butiiti 82 %
Butiiti
Functional Sources 102
KBG Kyembogo 69 %
Kyembogo
Functional Sources 38
KGR Kigaraale 53 %
Kigaraale
Functional Sources 31
KHR Kihuura 76 %
Kihuura
Functional Sources 74
KSJ Kisojo 80 %
Kisojo
Functional Sources 74
KTC Katooke TC 72 %
Katooke TC
Functional Sources 42
KTK Katooke 94 %
Katooke
Functional Sources 103
KTL Kyarusozi TC 78 %
Kyarusozi TC
Functional Sources 45
KTX Kyenjojo TC 82 %
Kyenjojo TC
Functional Sources 96
KYM Kanyegaramire 80 %
Kanyegaramire
Functional Sources 24
KYR Kyarusozi 83 %
Kyarusozi
Functional Sources 88
NBG Nyabirongo 87 %
Nyabirongo
Functional Sources 20
NYB Nyabuharwa 77 %
Nyabuharwa
Functional Sources 65
NYI Nyankwanzi 72 %
Nyankwanzi
Functional Sources 137
NYN Nyantungo 65 %
Nyantungo
Functional Sources 80

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
MWENGE                               
 1 BugaakiRural37,77529,59278%73%--2432724214520828617------15-15---No
 2 BufunjoRural31,28118,91560%75%--291302317402133-3------------No
 3 Kyenjojo TCUrban27,49326,11895%-82%-3510453874593126-6------8192921416No
 4 NyabuharwaRural29,65719,64866%77%--28432255306814628------------No
 5 KihuuraRural34,96123,63668%76%--25631376438513426-------44---No
 6 ButunduziRural15,0456,01840%38%--1238715-33-33------------No
 7 NyantungoRural29,11627,66095%65%--26133937215849135-5------8-87--No
 8 Katooke TCUrban17,42614,36882%-72%-628257322463-3------639---No
 9 Kyarusozi TCUrban15,69514,70494%-78%-1311421728134415------61781046No
 10 Butunduzi TCUrban16,88516,04195%-81%-76133954454917118------------No
 11 KatookeRural42,32127,18664%94%--342364124320222516------3-3---No
 12 KisojoRural26,51822,53985%80%--264303594465117-7------------No
 13 KigaraaleRural28,79115,43054%53%--44815163111415145------------No
 14 NyabirongoRural10,0666,45664%87%--5-56-6224-11------7-742002No
 15 KyarusoziRural13,42212,75195%83%--376432663211516617------8-8---No
 16 KyembogoRural55,85114,03625%69%--437261036336516------------No
 17 ButiitiRural22,62221,49195%82%--32234174211021210-10------331548---No
 18 NyankwanziRural25,76124,47395%72%--75219644166064106612------6713---No
 19 KanyegaramireRural18,6177,70641%80%--10-108210639-11------------No
Total 499,303348,7677075790421905114951686631327821094251190000001003113131131824No
District 499,303348,7677075790421905114951686631327821094251190000001003113131942230No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS33002100020
Surface Water Based/GFS97020410060
Combined Water Based/Unknown22000200020
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100000
Total17150208100100

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee