Kyenjojo District

by January 22, 2020

The access rates in Kyenjojo vary from 25 % in Kyembogo Sub-County to 95 % in Butiiti Sub-County. Kyenjojo has 1,639 domestic water points which serve a total of 352,447 people – 280,600 in rural areas. 389 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kyenjojo has 3 piped schemes.

Access

70%

Rural Functionality

75%

Equity

166

Management

75%

Gender

73%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYI Nyankwanzi 224
Nyankwanzi
Population 224
BFN Bufunjo 103
Bufunjo
Population 103
BGK Bugaaki 217
Bugaaki
Population 217
KYM Kanyegaramire Unknown
Kanyegaramire
Population 0
KBG Kyembogo Unknown
Kyembogo
Population 0
NBG Nyabirongo Unknown
Nyabirongo
Population 0
KYR Kyarusozi 45
Kyarusozi
Population 45
NYN Nyantungo 180
Nyantungo
Population 180
KHR Kihuura 172
Kihuura
Population 172
KTK Katooke 210
Katooke
Population 210
BTT Butiiti 280
Butiiti
Population 280
BTN Butunduzi 298
Butunduzi
Population 298
BTC Butunduzi TC 245
Butunduzi TC
Population 245
KTC Katooke TC 309
Katooke TC
Population 309
KGR Kigaraale 204
Kigaraale
Population 204
KTL Kyarusozi TC 224
Kyarusozi TC
Population 224
KTX Kyenjojo TC 288
Kyenjojo TC
Population 288
NYB Nyabuharwa 258
Nyabuharwa
Population 258
KSJ Kisojo 162
Kisojo
Population 162

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 70 %
Rural Access 66 %
Urban Access 91 %

BFN Bufunjo 60 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 78 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,892
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 16,275
BTN Butunduzi 39 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 21,805
KBG Kyembogo 25 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 53 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 68 %
Kihuura
Population Served 24,236
KSJ Kisojo 86 %
Kisojo
Population Served 23,139
KTC Katooke TC 81 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 63 %
Katooke
Population Served 27,186
KTL Kyarusozi TC 92 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 26,500
KYM Kanyegaramire 41 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 12,937
NBG Nyabirongo 63 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 66 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,948
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 24,831
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 28,065

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 70 %
Rural Access 66 %
Urban Access 91 %

BFN Bufunjo 60 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 78 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,892
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 16,275
BTN Butunduzi 39 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 21,805
KBG Kyembogo 25 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 53 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 68 %
Kihuura
Population Served 24,236
KSJ Kisojo 86 %
Kisojo
Population Served 23,139
KTC Katooke TC 81 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 63 %
Katooke
Population Served 27,186
KTL Kyarusozi TC 92 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 26,500
KYM Kanyegaramire 41 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 12,937
NBG Nyabirongo 63 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 66 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,948
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 24,831
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 28,065

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 75 %
Urban Functionality 80 %

BFN Bufunjo 75 %
Bufunjo
Functional Sources 57
BGK Bugaaki 73 %
Bugaaki
Functional Sources 89
BTC Butunduzi TC 81 %
Butunduzi TC
Functional Sources 68
BTN Butunduzi 38 %
Butunduzi
Functional Sources 9
BTT Butiiti 82 %
Butiiti
Functional Sources 102
KBG Kyembogo 69 %
Kyembogo
Functional Sources 38
KGR Kigaraale 53 %
Kigaraale
Functional Sources 31
KHR Kihuura 76 %
Kihuura
Functional Sources 74
KSJ Kisojo 80 %
Kisojo
Functional Sources 74
KTC Katooke TC 72 %
Katooke TC
Functional Sources 42
KTK Katooke 94 %
Katooke
Functional Sources 103
KTL Kyarusozi TC 78 %
Kyarusozi TC
Functional Sources 45
KTX Kyenjojo TC 82 %
Kyenjojo TC
Functional Sources 96
KYM Kanyegaramire 80 %
Kanyegaramire
Functional Sources 24
KYR Kyarusozi 83 %
Kyarusozi
Functional Sources 88
NBG Nyabirongo 87 %
Nyabirongo
Functional Sources 20
NYB Nyabuharwa 77 %
Nyabuharwa
Functional Sources 65
NYI Nyankwanzi 72 %
Nyankwanzi
Functional Sources 137
NYN Nyantungo 65 %
Nyantungo
Functional Sources 80

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
MWENGE                               
 1 BugaakiRural38,32829,89278%73%--2432724214520828617------15-15---No
 2 BufunjoRural31,73918,91560%75%--291302317402133-3------------No
 3 Kyenjojo TCUrban27,89526,50095%-82%-3510453874593126-6------8192921416No
 4 NyabuharwaRural30,09119,94866%78%--28432255306814628------------No
 5 KihuuraRural35,47324,23668%77%--25631376438513426-------44---No
 6 ButunduziRural15,2656,01839%38%--1238715-33-33------------No
 7 NyantungoRural29,54228,06595%65%--26133937215849135-5------8-87--No
 8 Katooke TCUrban17,68114,36881%-72%-628257322463-3------639---No
 9 Kyarusozi TCUrban15,92414,70492%-78%-1311421728134415------61781046No
 10 Butunduzi TCUrban17,13216,27595%-84%-76133954454917118------------No
 11 KatookeRural42,94027,18663%94%--342364124320222516------3-3---No
 12 KisojoRural26,90623,13986%81%--264303594465117-7------------No
 13 KigaraaleRural29,21315,43053%53%--44815163111415145------------No
 14 NyabirongoRural10,2136,45663%87%--5-56-6224-11------7-742002No
 15 KyarusoziRural13,61812,93795%83%--376432663211516617------8-8---No
 16 KyembogoRural56,66814,03625%69%--437261036336516------------No
 17 ButiitiRural22,95321,80595%82%--32234174211021210-10------331548---No
 18 NyankwanziRural26,13824,83195%72%--75219644166064106612------6713---No
 19 KanyegaramireRural18,8897,70641%80%--10-108210639-11------------No
Total 506,608352,4477075800421885094951676621407821894251190000001003113131131824No
District 506,608352,4477075800421885094951676621407821894251190000001003113131942230No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS33002100020
Surface Water Based/GFS97020410060
Combined Water Based/Unknown22000200020
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100000
Total17150208100100

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee