Kyenjojo District

by April 17, 2024

The access rates in Kyenjojo vary from 2 % in Kyakatwire TC Sub-County to 95 % in Batalika Sub-County. Kyenjojo has 2,148 domestic water points which serve a total of 478,898 people – 388,553 in rural areas. 425 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kyenjojo has 3 piped schemes.

Access

66%

Rural Functionality

80%

Equity

157

Management

76%

Gender

78%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BTN Butunduzi 343
Butunduzi
Population 343
KGR Kigaraale 235
Kigaraale
Population 235
KTC Katooke TC 356
Katooke TC
Population 356
NYB Nyabuharwa 297
Nyabuharwa
Population 297
BTT Butiiti TC Unknown
Butiiti TC
Population 0
KST Kisojo TC Unknown
Kisojo TC
Population 0
BTK Batalika Unknown
Batalika
Population 0
KFT Kifuka TC Unknown
Kifuka TC
Population 0
KGY Kigoyera Unknown
Kigoyera
Population 0
KTG Kitega Unknown
Kitega
Population 0
KYT Kyakatwire TC Unknown
Kyakatwire TC
Population 0
MTC Mabira TC Unknown
Mabira TC
Population 0
MBT Mbale TC Unknown
Mbale TC
Population 0
NKS Nyakisi Unknown
Nyakisi
Population 0
RGT Rugombe TC Unknown
Rugombe TC
Population 0
KTT Kyamutunzi TC 406
Kyamutunzi TC
Population 406
NYI Nyankwanzi 258
Nyankwanzi
Population 258
BFN Bufunjo 118
Bufunjo
Population 118
BGK Bugaaki 250
Bugaaki
Population 250
KYM Kanyegaramire Unknown
Kanyegaramire
Population 0
KBG Kyembogo Unknown
Kyembogo
Population 0
NBG Nyabirongo Unknown
Nyabirongo
Population 0
KHR Kihuura 198
Kihuura
Population 198
KTK Katooke 242
Katooke
Population 242
KYR Kyarusozi 52
Kyarusozi
Population 52
NYN Nyantungo 208
Nyantungo
Population 208
BTT Butiiti 323
Butiiti
Population 323
KSJ Kisojo 186
Kisojo
Population 186
KTX Kyenjojo TC 332
Kyenjojo TC
Population 332
KTL Kyarusozi TC 257
Kyarusozi TC
Population 257
BTC Butunduzi TC 282
Butunduzi TC
Population 282

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 66 %
Rural Access 72 %
Urban Access 47 %

BFN Bufunjo 75 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 27,215
BGK Bugaaki 76 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 33,442
BTC Butunduzi TC 92 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 18,208
BTK Batalika 95 %
Batalika
Population Served 5,285
BTN Butunduzi 79 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 13,818
BTT Butiiti TC 25 %
Butiiti TC
Population Served 4,253
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 25,095
KBG Kyembogo 39 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 25,142
KFT Kifuka TC 19 %
Kifuka TC
Population Served 4,100
KGR Kigaraale 51 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 17,236
KGY Kigoyera 22 %
Kigoyera
Population Served 2,400
KHR Kihuura 88 %
Kihuura
Population Served 35,951
KSJ Kisojo 95 %
Kisojo
Population Served 29,419
KST Kisojo TC 3 %
Kisojo TC
Population Served 612
KTC Katooke TC 72 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,668
KTG Kitega 95 %
Kitega
Population Served 4,777
KTK Katooke 64 %
Katooke
Population Served 31,486
KTL Kyarusozi TC 84 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 15,454
KTT Kyamutunzi TC 9 %
Kyamutunzi TC
Population Served 750
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 30,499
KYM Kanyegaramire 78 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 17,006
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 14,889
KYT Kyakatwire TC 2 %
Kyakatwire TC
Population Served 300
MBT Mbale TC Unknown
Mbale TC
Population Served Unknown
MTC Mabira TC Unknown
Mabira TC
Population Served Unknown
NBG Nyabirongo 95 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 11,167
NKS Nyakisi 40 %
Nyakisi
Population Served 9,000
NYB Nyabuharwa 70 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 24,348
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 28,578
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 32,300
RGT Rugombe TC 26 %
Rugombe TC
Population Served 1,500

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 66 %
Rural Access 72 %
Urban Access 47 %

BFN Bufunjo 75 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 27,215
BGK Bugaaki 76 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 33,442
BTC Butunduzi TC 92 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 18,208
BTK Batalika 95 %
Batalika
Population Served 5,285
BTN Butunduzi 79 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 13,818
BTT Butiiti TC 25 %
Butiiti TC
Population Served 4,253
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 25,095
KBG Kyembogo 39 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 25,142
KFT Kifuka TC 19 %
Kifuka TC
Population Served 4,100
KGR Kigaraale 51 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 17,236
KGY Kigoyera 22 %
Kigoyera
Population Served 2,400
KHR Kihuura 88 %
Kihuura
Population Served 35,951
KSJ Kisojo 95 %
Kisojo
Population Served 29,419
KST Kisojo TC 3 %
Kisojo TC
Population Served 612
KTC Katooke TC 72 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,668
KTG Kitega 95 %
Kitega
Population Served 4,777
KTK Katooke 64 %
Katooke
Population Served 31,486
KTL Kyarusozi TC 84 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 15,454
KTT Kyamutunzi TC 9 %
Kyamutunzi TC
Population Served 750
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 30,499
KYM Kanyegaramire 78 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 17,006
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 14,889
KYT Kyakatwire TC 2 %
Kyakatwire TC
Population Served 300
MBT Mbale TC Unknown
Mbale TC
Population Served Unknown
MTC Mabira TC Unknown
Mabira TC
Population Served Unknown
NBG Nyabirongo 95 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 11,167
NKS Nyakisi 40 %
Nyakisi
Population Served 9,000
NYB Nyabuharwa 70 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 24,348
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 28,578
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 32,300
RGT Rugombe TC 26 %
Rugombe TC
Population Served 1,500

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 80 %
Urban Functionality 82 %

BFN Bufunjo 80 %
Bufunjo
Functional Sources 85
BGK Bugaaki 74 %
Bugaaki
Functional Sources 101
BTC Butunduzi TC 84 %
Butunduzi TC
Functional Sources 69
BTK Batalika 100 %
Batalika
Functional Sources 23
BTN Butunduzi 61 %
Butunduzi
Functional Sources 31
BTT Butiiti TC 100 %
Butiiti TC
Functional Sources 26
BTT Butiiti 84 %
Butiiti
Functional Sources 120
KBG Kyembogo 82 %
Kyembogo
Functional Sources 80
KFT Kifuka TC 87 %
Kifuka TC
Functional Sources 13
KGR Kigaraale 58 %
Kigaraale
Functional Sources 38
KGY Kigoyera 100 %
Kigoyera
Functional Sources 9
KHR Kihuura 82 %
Kihuura
Functional Sources 116
KSJ Kisojo 84 %
Kisojo
Functional Sources 102
KST Kisojo TC 75 %
Kisojo TC
Functional Sources 3
KTC Katooke TC 73 %
Katooke TC
Functional Sources 43
KTG Kitega 100 %
Kitega
Functional Sources 20
KTK Katooke 94 %
Katooke
Functional Sources 119
KTL Kyarusozi TC 77 %
Kyarusozi TC
Functional Sources 47
KTT Kyamutunzi TC 100 %
Kyamutunzi TC
Functional Sources 4
KTX Kyenjojo TC 82 %
Kyenjojo TC
Functional Sources 96
KYM Kanyegaramire 90 %
Kanyegaramire
Functional Sources 56
KYR Kyarusozi 79 %
Kyarusozi
Functional Sources 109
KYT Kyakatwire TC 100 %
Kyakatwire TC
Functional Sources 1
MBT Mbale TC Unknown
Mbale TC
Functional Sources Unknown
MTC Mabira TC 100 %
Mabira TC
Functional Sources 2
NBG Nyabirongo 90 %
Nyabirongo
Functional Sources 56
NKS Nyakisi 97 %
Nyakisi
Functional Sources 31
NYB Nyabuharwa 80 %
Nyabuharwa
Functional Sources 80
NYI Nyankwanzi 73 %
Nyankwanzi
Functional Sources 145
NYN Nyantungo 67 %
Nyantungo
Functional Sources 88
RGT Rugombe TC 90 %
Rugombe TC
Functional Sources 9

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
MWENGE                               
 1 BugaakiRural44,11233,44276%74%--2632924234729837617------16-16---No
 2 KitegaRural5,0284,77795%100%-----15-155-5---------------No
 3 BatalikaRural5,5635,28595%100%--9-912-122-2---------------No
 4 BufunjoRural36,52827,21575%80%--3613738185682103-3------------No
 5 Kyenjojo TCUrban32,10430,49995%-82%-3510453874593126-6------8192921416No
 6 NyabuharwaRural34,63224,34870%80%--294332963516824628------------No
 7 Kisojo TCUrban17,5446123%-75%----1-1-112-2------------No
 8 NyakisiRural22,4649,00040%97%--6-617-17819---------------No
 9 KihuuraRural40,82535,95188%82%--286345956422931729-------44---No
 10 ButunduziRural17,56913,81879%61%--42615112612416-33------------No
 11 NyantungoRural34,00032,30095%67%--27134039226199185-5------8-87--No
 12 Katooke TCUrban20,35014,66872%-73%-628267332463-3------639---No
 13 Kyarusozi TCUrban18,32715,45484%-77%-1311422830134415------71881046No
 14 Kyamutunzi TCUrban8,3447509%-100%----1-1------------3-3---No
 15 Butunduzi TCUrban19,71818,20892%-84%-741139443641017118------------No
 16 KatookeRural49,42031,48664%94%--392414825024226516------3-3---No
 17 KisojoRural30,96729,41995%84%--2743150959186247-7------------No
 18 KigaraaleRural33,62117,23651%58%--44815163117421246------------No
 19 NyabirongoRural11,75511,16795%90%--14-1419-1916420-11------71842002No
 20 KigoyeraRural11,1252,40022%100%--------7-7---------2-2---No
 21 KyarusoziRural15,67314,88995%79%--37643361046208288210------8311---No
 22 KyembogoRural65,22025,14239%82%--43751106111314617------8-8---No
 23 Kyakatwire TCUrban12,6233002%-100%-------1-1---------------No
 24 ButiitiRural26,41625,09595%84%--32234174211121310-10------501565---No
 25 NyankwanziRural30,08228,57895%73%--772299451661114156612------6713---No
 26 Kifuka TCUrban21,6094,10019%-87%-4-4617314---------------No
 27 Butiiti TCUrban16,6884,25325%-100%-4-4---2-21-1------19-19---No
 28 Rugombe TCUrban5,7771,50026%-90%-------------------9110---No
 29 KanyegaramireRural21,74017,00678%90%--13-133223411314-11------------No
 30 Mabira TCUrban1,60500%-100%----------2-2------------No
 31 Mbale TCUrban17,11600%---------------------------No
Total 728,545478,89866808204818957069418187528193374106261320000001603619631131824No
District 728,545478,89866808204818957069418187528193374106261320000001603619631942230No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS33002100020
Surface Water Based/GFS97020410060
Combined Water Based/Unknown22000200020
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100000
Total17150208100100

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee