Kyenjojo District

by November 26, 2020

The access rates in Kyenjojo vary from 24 % in Kyembogo Sub-County to 95 % in Butiiti Sub-County. Kyenjojo has 1,637 domestic water points which serve a total of 355,081 people – 282,172 in rural areas. 387 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kyenjojo has 3 piped schemes.

Access

68%

Rural Functionality

76%

Equity

171

Management

75%

Gender

73%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYI Nyankwanzi 230
Nyankwanzi
Population 230
BFN Bufunjo 105
Bufunjo
Population 105
BGK Bugaaki 222
Bugaaki
Population 222
KYM Kanyegaramire Unknown
Kanyegaramire
Population 0
KBG Kyembogo Unknown
Kyembogo
Population 0
NBG Nyabirongo Unknown
Nyabirongo
Population 0
KYR Kyarusozi 46
Kyarusozi
Population 46
NYN Nyantungo 185
Nyantungo
Population 185
KHR Kihuura 176
Kihuura
Population 176
KTK Katooke 215
Katooke
Population 215
KSJ Kisojo 166
Kisojo
Population 166
BTT Butiiti 287
Butiiti
Population 287
BTN Butunduzi 305
Butunduzi
Population 305
BTC Butunduzi TC 252
Butunduzi TC
Population 252
KTC Katooke TC 317
Katooke TC
Population 317
KGR Kigaraale 209
Kigaraale
Population 209
KTL Kyarusozi TC 229
Kyarusozi TC
Population 229
KTX Kyenjojo TC 295
Kyenjojo TC
Population 295
NYB Nyabuharwa 265
Nyabuharwa
Population 265

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 68 %
Rural Access 64 %
Urban Access 90 %

BFN Bufunjo 58 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 76 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,892
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 16,679
BTN Butunduzi 38 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 22,346
KBG Kyembogo 24 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 52 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 66 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,936
KSJ Kisojo 84 %
Kisojo
Population Served 23,139
KTC Katooke TC 79 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 61 %
Katooke
Population Served 26,886
KTL Kyarusozi TC 90 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 27,157
KYM Kanyegaramire 40 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 13,257
NBG Nyabirongo 62 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 65 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,948
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 25,446
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 28,760

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 68 %
Rural Access 64 %
Urban Access 90 %

BFN Bufunjo 58 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 76 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,892
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 16,679
BTN Butunduzi 38 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 22,346
KBG Kyembogo 24 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 52 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 66 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,936
KSJ Kisojo 84 %
Kisojo
Population Served 23,139
KTC Katooke TC 79 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 61 %
Katooke
Population Served 26,886
KTL Kyarusozi TC 90 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,704
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 27,157
KYM Kanyegaramire 40 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 13,257
NBG Nyabirongo 62 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 65 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,948
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 25,446
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 28,760

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 76 %
Urban Functionality 80 %

BFN Bufunjo 75 %
Bufunjo
Functional Sources 57
BGK Bugaaki 73 %
Bugaaki
Functional Sources 89
BTC Butunduzi TC 81 %
Butunduzi TC
Functional Sources 68
BTN Butunduzi 38 %
Butunduzi
Functional Sources 9
BTT Butiiti 82 %
Butiiti
Functional Sources 102
KBG Kyembogo 69 %
Kyembogo
Functional Sources 38
KGR Kigaraale 53 %
Kigaraale
Functional Sources 31
KHR Kihuura 76 %
Kihuura
Functional Sources 74
KSJ Kisojo 80 %
Kisojo
Functional Sources 74
KTC Katooke TC 72 %
Katooke TC
Functional Sources 42
KTK Katooke 94 %
Katooke
Functional Sources 103
KTL Kyarusozi TC 78 %
Kyarusozi TC
Functional Sources 45
KTX Kyenjojo TC 82 %
Kyenjojo TC
Functional Sources 96
KYM Kanyegaramire 80 %
Kanyegaramire
Functional Sources 24
KYR Kyarusozi 83 %
Kyarusozi
Functional Sources 88
NBG Nyabirongo 87 %
Nyabirongo
Functional Sources 20
NYB Nyabuharwa 77 %
Nyabuharwa
Functional Sources 65
NYI Nyankwanzi 72 %
Nyankwanzi
Functional Sources 137
NYN Nyantungo 65 %
Nyantungo
Functional Sources 80

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
MWENGE                               
 1 BugaakiRural39,27829,89276%73%--2432724214520828617------15-15---No
 2 BufunjoRural32,52518,91558%75%--291302317402133-3------------No
 3 Kyenjojo TCUrban28,58627,15795%-82%-3510453874593126-6------8192921416No
 4 NyabuharwaRural30,83719,94865%78%--28432255306814628------------No
 5 KihuuraRural36,35223,93666%78%--25631376438513426-------44---No
 6 ButunduziRural15,6446,01838%38%--1238715-33-33------------No
 7 NyantungoRural30,27428,76095%65%--26133937215849135-5------8-87--No
 8 Katooke TCUrban18,12014,36879%-72%-628257322463-3------639---No
 9 Kyarusozi TCUrban16,31914,70490%-78%-1311421728134415------61781046No
 10 Butunduzi TCUrban17,55716,67995%-84%-76133954454917118------------No
 11 KatookeRural44,00526,88661%94%--342364124320222516------3-3---No
 12 KisojoRural27,57323,13984%81%--264303594465117-7------------No
 13 KigaraaleRural29,93715,43052%53%--44815163111415145------------No
 14 NyabirongoRural10,4676,45662%87%--5-56-6224-11------7-742002No
 15 KyarusoziRural13,95513,25795%83%--376432663211516617------8-8---No
 16 KyembogoRural58,07214,03624%69%--437261036336516------------No
 17 ButiitiRural23,52222,34695%82%--32234174211021210-10------331548---No
 18 NyankwanziRural26,78525,44695%72%--75219644166064106612------6713---No
 19 KanyegaramireRural19,3577,70640%80%--10-108210639-11------------No
Total 519,165355,0816876800421885094951666611407721794251190000001003113131131824No
District 519,165355,0816876800421885094951666611407721794251190000001003113131942230No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS33002100020
Surface Water Based/GFS97020410060
Combined Water Based/Unknown22000200020
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100000
Total17150208100100

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee