Bushenyi District

by December 6, 2022

The access rates in Bushenyi vary from 77 % in Ruhumuro Sub-County to 95 % in Bumbaire Sub-County. Bushenyi has 1,379 domestic water points which serve a total of 216,460 people – 181,434 in rural areas. 258 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Bushenyi has 2 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

81%

Equity

46

Management

80%

Gender

79%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTC Kyamuhunga TC Unknown
Kyamuhunga TC
Population 0
KYM Kyamuhunga 79
Kyamuhunga
Population 79
CDV Central DIV 524
Central DIV
Population 524
IDV Ishaka DIV 932
Ishaka DIV
Population 932
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV 259
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population 259
BTM Bitooma 313
Bitooma
Population 313
BMB Bumbaire 337
Bumbaire
Population 337
IBR Ibaare 414
Ibaare
Population 414
KKN Kakanju 443
Kakanju
Population 443
KYB Kyabugimbi 370
Kyabugimbi
Population 370
KYZ Kyeizooba 340
Kyeizooba
Population 340
NYB Nyabubaare 409
Nyabubaare
Population 409
RHM Ruhumuro 284
Ruhumuro
Population 284

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 94 %
Urban Access 58 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,702
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,897
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,983
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,563
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 15,306
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 19,837
KYM Kyamuhunga 95 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 21,549
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 27,490
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 37,057
RHM Ruhumuro 77 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,356

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 94 %
Urban Access 58 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,702
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,897
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,983
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,563
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 15,306
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 19,837
KYM Kyamuhunga 95 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 21,549
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 27,490
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 37,057
RHM Ruhumuro 77 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,356

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 81 %
Urban Functionality 82 %

BMB Bumbaire 64 %
Bumbaire
Functional Sources 98
BTM Bitooma 84 %
Bitooma
Functional Sources 59
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
IBR Ibaare 80 %
Ibaare
Functional Sources 66
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Functional Sources 2
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Functional Sources 177
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 68 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Functional Sources 52
KYB Kyabugimbi 81 %
Kyabugimbi
Functional Sources 185
KYM Kyamuhunga 84 %
Kyamuhunga
Functional Sources 84
KYZ Kyeizooba 93 %
Kyeizooba
Functional Sources 152
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Functional Sources 0
NYB Nyabubaare 98 %
Nyabubaare
Functional Sources 182
RHM Ruhumuro 72 %
Ruhumuro
Functional Sources 38

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Igara                               
 1 IbaareRural12,61411,98395%85%-100%347416410-33415---1-12222412--No
 2 KyabugimbiRural20,88119,83795%81%--6034944482-29110------1103113---No
 3 BumbaireRural15,47614,70295%67%-100%7942121109192243141-1---4-4---No
 4 BitoomaRural14,62813,89795%95%-100%42850122142133-3---1-1------No
 5 NyabubaareRural39,00737,05795%91%--12911302812952715-15------5-5---No
 6 KyamuhungaRural22,68321,54995%90%-50%6612783472-24-4---1129-9---No
 7 KakanjuRural24,80323,56395%73%--1117118172193-38-8------381391460-No
 8 RuhumuroRural14,73411,35677%67%--3212441-1---1-1------437102-No
 9 KyeizoobaRural28,93727,49095%84%--968104363393-314-14------3-3---No
 10 Kyamuhunga TCUrban16,11215,30695%-82%-29154466121125-5------11213---No
Total 209,875196,7409481828066417884213723160335385911701013142254026536620No
BUSHENYI MC                                
 1 Ishaka DIVUrban17,807NWSCNWSC-100%-1-11-1------------------Yes
 2 Nyakabirizi DIVUrban8,904NWSCNWSC-------11------------------Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban18,019NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 44,73019,720440750101112101000000000000000No
District 254,605216,4608581828066517884313824162345395911701013142254026536620No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/GFS22000200010
Unknown/Not GFS80000000000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Surface Water Based/GFS87010710060
Total2010010912070

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee