Bushenyi District

by April 17, 2024

The access rates in Bushenyi vary from 76 % in Ruhumuro Sub-County to 95 % in Bumbaire Sub-County. Bushenyi has 1,385 domestic water points which serve a total of 219,416 people – 184,146 in rural areas. 258 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Bushenyi has 2 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

81%

Equity

46

Management

80%

Gender

79%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTC Kyamuhunga TC Unknown
Kyamuhunga TC
Population 0
BMB Bumbaire 342
Bumbaire
Population 342
IDV Ishaka DIV 947
Ishaka DIV
Population 947
KKN Kakanju 450
Kakanju
Population 450
KYB Kyabugimbi 375
Kyabugimbi
Population 375
KYZ Kyeizooba 345
Kyeizooba
Population 345
NYB Nyabubaare 415
Nyabubaare
Population 415
IBR Ibaare 421
Ibaare
Population 421
RHM Ruhumuro 289
Ruhumuro
Population 289
CDV Central DIV 533
Central DIV
Population 533
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV 263
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population 263
KYM Kyamuhunga 81
Kyamuhunga
Population 81
BTM Bitooma 318
Bitooma
Population 318

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 94 %
Urban Access 57 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,936
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 14,118
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 12,174
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,939
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 15,550
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 20,153
KYM Kyamuhunga 95 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 21,893
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 27,929
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 37,648
RHM Ruhumuro 76 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,356

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 94 %
Urban Access 57 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,936
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 14,118
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 12,174
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,939
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 15,550
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 20,153
KYM Kyamuhunga 95 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 21,893
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 27,929
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 37,648
RHM Ruhumuro 76 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,356

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 81 %
Urban Functionality 82 %

BMB Bumbaire 67 %
Bumbaire
Functional Sources 108
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Functional Sources 69
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
IBR Ibaare 85 %
Ibaare
Functional Sources 80
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Functional Sources 3
KKN Kakanju 73 %
Kakanju
Functional Sources 138
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 82 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Functional Sources 70
KYB Kyabugimbi 81 %
Kyabugimbi
Functional Sources 192
KYM Kyamuhunga 91 %
Kyamuhunga
Functional Sources 108
KYZ Kyeizooba 84 %
Kyeizooba
Functional Sources 141
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Functional Sources 0
NYB Nyabubaare 91 %
Nyabubaare
Functional Sources 177
RHM Ruhumuro 67 %
Ruhumuro
Functional Sources 41

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Igara                               
 1 IbaareRural12,81512,17495%85%-100%3564110-102135-5---1-12873512--No
 2 KyabugimbiRural21,21420,15395%81%--7918976282-28210------9724121---No
 3 BumbaireRural15,72214,93695%67%-100%8243125146204152241-1---617---No
 4 BitoomaRural14,86114,11895%95%-100%5025214-142243-3---1-1------No
 5 NyabubaareRural39,62937,64895%91%--120121322722981915116------718---No
 6 KyamuhungaRural23,04521,89395%91%-50%709796172-24-4---11226127---No
 7 KakanjuRural25,19923,93995%73%--8238120145193-3448------354391460-No
 8 RuhumuroRural14,96911,35676%67%--2519441-1---1-1------14115102-No
 9 KyeizoobaRural29,39927,92995%84%--8420104354397-712214------3-3---No
 10 Kyamuhunga TCUrban16,36815,55095%-82%-371148103133-35-5------15116---No
Total 213,221199,6969481828066417884213723160335385911701013142314027136620No
BUSHENYI MC                                
 1 Ishaka DIVUrban18,091NWSCNWSC-100%-1-11-11-1---------------Yes
 2 Nyakabirizi DIVUrban9,046NWSCNWSC-------11------------------Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban18,307NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 45,44419,720430750101112101000000000000000No
District 258,665219,4168581828066517884313824162345395911701013142314027136620No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/GFS22000200010
Unknown/Not GFS80000000000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Surface Water Based/GFS87010710060
Total2010010912070

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee