Bushenyi District

by November 26, 2020

The access rates in Bushenyi vary from 78 % in Ruhumuro Sub-County to 95 % in Bumbaire Sub-County. Bushenyi has 1,344 domestic water points which serve a total of 211,461 people – 176,774 in rural areas. 313 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Bushenyi has 2 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

77%

Equity

48

Management

88%

Gender

85%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTC Kyamuhunga TC Unknown
Kyamuhunga TC
Population 0
KYM Kyamuhunga 78
Kyamuhunga
Population 78
CDV Central DIV 513
Central DIV
Population 513
IDV Ishaka DIV 911
Ishaka DIV
Population 911
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV 254
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population 254
BTM Bitooma 306
Bitooma
Population 306
BMB Bumbaire 329
Bumbaire
Population 329
IBR Ibaare 405
Ibaare
Population 405
KKN Kakanju 433
Kakanju
Population 433
KYB Kyabugimbi 361
Kyabugimbi
Population 361
KYZ Kyeizooba 332
Kyeizooba
Population 332
NYB Nyabubaare 399
Nyabubaare
Population 399
RHM Ruhumuro 278
Ruhumuro
Population 278

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 58 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,376
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,589
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,718
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,042
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 14,967
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 19,399
KYM Kyamuhunga 92 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 20,324
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 26,882
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 36,237
RHM Ruhumuro 78 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,206

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 58 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,376
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,589
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,718
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,042
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 14,967
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 19,399
KYM Kyamuhunga 92 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 20,324
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 26,882
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 36,237
RHM Ruhumuro 78 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,206

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 77 %
Urban Functionality 74 %

BMB Bumbaire 64 %
Bumbaire
Functional Sources 98
BTM Bitooma 84 %
Bitooma
Functional Sources 59
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
IBR Ibaare 80 %
Ibaare
Functional Sources 66
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Functional Sources 2
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Functional Sources 177
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 68 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Functional Sources 52
KYB Kyabugimbi 81 %
Kyabugimbi
Functional Sources 185
KYM Kyamuhunga 84 %
Kyamuhunga
Functional Sources 84
KYZ Kyeizooba 93 %
Kyeizooba
Functional Sources 152
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Functional Sources 0
NYB Nyabubaare 98 %
Nyabubaare
Functional Sources 182
RHM Ruhumuro 72 %
Ruhumuro
Functional Sources 38

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Igara                               
 1 IbaareRural12,33511,71895%83%-100%347416410-33415---1-12222412--No
 2 KyabugimbiRural20,42019,39995%73%--6034944482-29110------1103113---No
 3 BumbaireRural15,13314,37695%57%--7942121109192243141-1---4-4---No
 4 BitoomaRural14,30413,58995%80%-100%42850122142133-3---1-1------No
 5 NyabubaareRural38,14436,23795%91%--12911302812952715-15------5-5---No
 6 KyamuhungaRural22,18220,32492%81%-100%6612783472-24-4---1129-9---No
 7 KakanjuRural24,25523,04295%91%--1117118172193-38-8------381391460-No
 8 RuhumuroRural14,40811,20678%85%--3212441-1---1-1------437102-No
 9 KyeizoobaRural28,29726,88295%58%--968104363393-314-14------3-3---No
 10 Kyamuhunga TCUrban15,75514,96795%-76%-29154466121125-5------11213---No
Total 205,233191,74193777680623209832121371581910295613690114042104225236620No
BUSHENYI MC                                
 1 Ishaka DIVUrban17,414NWSCNWSC-67%-1-11-1------------------Yes
 2 Nyakabirizi DIVUrban8,707NWSCNWSC-------11------------------Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban17,621NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 43,74219,720450500011112101000000000000000No
District 248,975211,46185777480623210833122381602010305613690114042104225236620No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/GFS22000200010
Unknown/Not GFS80000000000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Surface Water Based/GFS87010710060
Total2010010912070

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee