Bushenyi District

by October 24, 2021

The access rates in Bushenyi vary from 78 % in Ruhumuro Sub-County to 95 % in Bumbaire Sub-County. Bushenyi has 1,379 domestic water points which serve a total of 214,451 people – 179,591 in rural areas. 258 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Bushenyi has 2 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

81%

Equity

46

Management

80%

Gender

79%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
CDV Central DIV 519
Central DIV
Population 519
IDV Ishaka DIV 922
Ishaka DIV
Population 922
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV 256
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population 256
BTM Bitooma 310
Bitooma
Population 310
BMB Bumbaire 333
Bumbaire
Population 333
IBR Ibaare 410
Ibaare
Population 410
KKN Kakanju 438
Kakanju
Population 438
KYB Kyabugimbi 366
Kyabugimbi
Population 366
KYZ Kyeizooba 336
Kyeizooba
Population 336
NYB Nyabubaare 404
Nyabubaare
Population 404
RHM Ruhumuro 281
Ruhumuro
Population 281
KTC Kyamuhunga TC Unknown
Kyamuhunga TC
Population 0
KYM Kyamuhunga 78
Kyamuhunga
Population 78

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 94 %
Urban Access 58 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,543
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,746
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,853
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,307
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 15,140
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 19,622
KYM Kyamuhunga 95 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 21,316
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 27,193
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 36,655
RHM Ruhumuro 78 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,356

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 94 %
Urban Access 58 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,543
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,746
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,853
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 23,307
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 15,140
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 19,622
KYM Kyamuhunga 95 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 21,316
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 27,193
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 36,655
RHM Ruhumuro 78 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 11,356

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 81 %
Urban Functionality 82 %

BMB Bumbaire 64 %
Bumbaire
Functional Sources 98
BTM Bitooma 84 %
Bitooma
Functional Sources 59
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
IBR Ibaare 80 %
Ibaare
Functional Sources 66
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Functional Sources 2
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Functional Sources 177
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 68 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Functional Sources 52
KYB Kyabugimbi 81 %
Kyabugimbi
Functional Sources 185
KYM Kyamuhunga 84 %
Kyamuhunga
Functional Sources 84
KYZ Kyeizooba 93 %
Kyeizooba
Functional Sources 152
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Functional Sources 0
NYB Nyabubaare 98 %
Nyabubaare
Functional Sources 182
RHM Ruhumuro 72 %
Ruhumuro
Functional Sources 38

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Igara                               
 1 IbaareRural12,47711,85395%85%-100%347416410-33415---1-12222412--No
 2 KyabugimbiRural20,65519,62295%81%--6034944482-29110------1103113---No
 3 BumbaireRural15,30814,54395%67%-100%7942121109192243141-1---4-4---No
 4 BitoomaRural14,46913,74695%95%-100%42850122142133-3---1-1------No
 5 NyabubaareRural38,58436,65595%91%--12911302812952715-15------5-5---No
 6 KyamuhungaRural22,43821,31695%90%-50%6612783472-24-4---1129-9---No
 7 KakanjuRural24,53423,30795%73%--1117118172193-38-8------381391460-No
 8 RuhumuroRural14,57411,35678%67%--3212441-1---1-1------437102-No
 9 KyeizoobaRural28,62427,19395%84%--968104363393-314-14------3-3---No
 10 Kyamuhunga TCUrban15,93715,14095%-82%-29154466121125-5------11213---No
Total 207,600194,7319481828066417884213723160335385911701013142254026536620No
BUSHENYI MC                                
 1 Ishaka DIVUrban17,614NWSCNWSC-100%-1-11-1------------------Yes
 2 Nyakabirizi DIVUrban8,807NWSCNWSC-------11------------------Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban17,824NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 44,24519,720450750101112101000000000000000No
District 251,845214,4518581828066517884313824162345395911701013142254026536620No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/GFS22000200010
Unknown/Not GFS80000000000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Surface Water Based/GFS87010710060
Total2010010912070

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee