Rukungiri District

by June 19, 2024

The access rates in Rukungiri vary from 80 % in Nyarushanje Sub-County to 95 % in Buyanja Sub-County. Rukungiri has 2,312 domestic water points which serve a total of 280,991 people – 268,071 in rural areas. 289 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Rukungiri has 2 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

87%

Equity

23

Management

90%

Gender

90%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYR Nyarushanje 302
Nyarushanje
Population 302
NYK Nyakishenyi 292
Nyakishenyi
Population 292
BGN Bugangari 298
Bugangari
Population 298
BYN Buyanja 301
Buyanja
Population 301
KBS Kebisoni 321
Kebisoni
Population 321
BHN Buhunga 370
Buhunga
Population 370
EDV Eastern DIV 577
Eastern DIV
Population 577
RHN Ruhinda 356
Ruhinda
Population 356
WDV Western DIV 718
Western DIV
Population 718
NYE Nyakagyeme 328
Nyakagyeme
Population 328
BWM Bwambara 51
Bwambara
Population 51
SDV Southern DIV 491
Southern DIV
Population 491

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 92 %
Urban Access 33 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 31,727
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 23,357
BWM Bwambara 87 %
Bwambara
Population Served 23,313
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 36,171
NYR Nyarushanje 80 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 27,387
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 92 %
Urban Access 33 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 31,727
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 23,357
BWM Bwambara 87 %
Bwambara
Population Served 23,313
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 36,171
NYR Nyarushanje 80 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 27,387
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 87 %
Urban Functionality 92 %

BGN Bugangari 82 %
Bugangari
Functional Sources NWSC
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Functional Sources NWSC
BWM Bwambara 83 %
Bwambara
Functional Sources NWSC
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Functional Sources NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Functional Sources NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Functional Sources NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 98 %
Nyakishenyi
Functional Sources NWSC
NYR Nyarushanje 80 %
Nyarushanje
Functional Sources NWSC
RHN Ruhinda 92 %
Ruhinda
Functional Sources NWSC
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
RUBABO                               
 1 NyakishenyiRural38,07536,17195%98%-100%14021423-3-1111-111-1---85388---No
 2 BuyanjaRural34,594NWSCNWSC89%--13531384371582313417------21627---Yes
 3 KebisoniRural25,021NWSCNWSC86%--109141239514651121324------54660---Yes
 4 NyarushanjeRural50,04140,02980%80%--73148763924617522------9624120---No
Total 147,731132,834908801004573349022113323184162127410100025639295000No
RUJUMBURA                                
 1 BwambaraRural26,76123,31387%83%--5622788513---68573------23-23---No
 2 BuhungaRural24,58623,35795%95%--1425147213-2218220------41-41---No
 3 BugangariRural33,39731,72795%82%--1052613112-12-4437643------25429---No
 4 NyakagyemeRural31,004NWSCNWSC79%--14023163718325261137------371855---Yes
 5 RuhindaRural28,82827,38795%92%--143151586171-137239------16-16---No
Total 144,576135,237948600586916773584348121862621200000014222164000No
RUKUNGIRI M.C                               
 1 Eastern DIVUrban13,707NWSCNWSC-93%-52254------426------15116---Yes
 2 Western DIVUrban15,121NWSCNWSC-91%-635681-12-2516------1521782815796Yes
 3 Southern DIVUrban10,226NWSCNWSC-92%-35439426911033134------12-12---Yes
Total 39,05412,9203309201501116152711112424460000004234582815796No
District 331,361280,9918587921001,1931351,328622183382765290423321010004406450482815796No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000002000
Groundwater based/GFS11000001000
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Unknown/Not GFS72000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS32100001020
Surface Water Based/GFS231616011111160
Total372426011151180

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee