Rukungiri District

by November 26, 2020

The access rates in Rukungiri vary from 84 % in Nyarushanje Sub-County to 95 % in Buyanja Sub-County. Rukungiri has 2,304 domestic water points which serve a total of 271,578 people – 258,658 in rural areas. 296 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Rukungiri has 2 piped schemes.

Access

86%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

22

Management

89%

Gender

90%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYR Nyarushanje 289
Nyarushanje
Population 289
NYK Nyakishenyi 279
Nyakishenyi
Population 279
BGN Bugangari 286
Bugangari
Population 286
BYN Buyanja 288
Buyanja
Population 288
NYE Nyakagyeme 314
Nyakagyeme
Population 314
BWM Bwambara 49
Bwambara
Population 49
KBS Kebisoni 307
Kebisoni
Population 307
BHN Buhunga 354
Buhunga
Population 354
RHN Ruhinda 340
Ruhinda
Population 340
EDV Eastern DIV 553
Eastern DIV
Population 553
SDV Southern DIV 470
Southern DIV
Population 470
WDV Western DIV 687
Western DIV
Population 687

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 86 %
Rural Access 92 %
Urban Access 35 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 30,362
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 22,352
BWM Bwambara 89 %
Bwambara
Population Served 22,707
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 34,615
NYR Nyarushanje 84 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 26,209
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 86 %
Rural Access 92 %
Urban Access 35 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 30,362
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 22,352
BWM Bwambara 89 %
Bwambara
Population Served 22,707
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 34,615
NYR Nyarushanje 84 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 26,209
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality 92 %

BGN Bugangari 83 %
Bugangari
Functional Sources NWSC
BHN Buhunga 96 %
Buhunga
Functional Sources NWSC
BWM Bwambara 81 %
Bwambara
Functional Sources NWSC
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Functional Sources NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Functional Sources NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Functional Sources NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 97 %
Nyakishenyi
Functional Sources NWSC
NYR Nyarushanje 78 %
Nyarushanje
Functional Sources NWSC
RHN Ruhinda 91 %
Ruhinda
Functional Sources NWSC
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
RUBABO                               
 1 NyakishenyiRural36,43734,61595%98%-100%13921413-3-1111-111-1---80383---No
 2 BuyanjaRural33,106NWSCNWSC89%--13431374371482213417------21627---Yes
 3 KebisoniRural23,944NWSCNWSC84%--106161229514561120424------54660---Yes
 4 NyarushanjeRural47,88940,02984%78%--70178763924617522------9624120---No
Total 141,376128,842918701004493848722113321194061137410100025639295000No
RUJUMBURA                                
 1 BwambaraRural25,61022,70789%81%--4723708513---66672------23-23---No
 2 BuhungaRural23,52822,35295%96%--1443147213-2218220------41-41---No
 3 BugangariRural31,96030,36295%83%--1052613112-12-4439443------25429---No
 4 NyakagyemeRural29,670NWSCNWSC79%--13924163718325261137------371855---Yes
 5 RuhindaRural27,58826,20995%91%--142161586171-137239------16-16---No
Total 138,356129,816948600582926743584348121862521100000014222164000No
RUKUNGIRI M.C                               
 1 Eastern DIVUrban13,117NWSCNWSC-93%-52254------426------15116---Yes
 2 Western DIVUrban14,471NWSCNWSC-91%-635681-12-2516------1521782815796Yes
 3 Southern DIVUrban9,786NWSCNWSC-92%-35439426911033134------12-12---Yes
Total 37,37412,9203509201501116152711112424460000004234582815796No
District 317,106271,5788686921001,1811411,322622183362864289423311010004406450482815796No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000002000
Groundwater based/GFS11000001000
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Unknown/Not GFS72000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS32100001020
Surface Water Based/GFS231616011111160
Total372426011151180

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee