Rukungiri District

by October 24, 2021

The access rates in Rukungiri vary from 83 % in Nyarushanje Sub-County to 95 % in Buyanja Sub-County. Rukungiri has 2,304 domestic water points which serve a total of 274,105 people – 261,185 in rural areas. 296 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Rukungiri has 2 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

22

Management

89%

Gender

90%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYR Nyarushanje 292
Nyarushanje
Population 292
NYK Nyakishenyi 283
Nyakishenyi
Population 283
BGN Bugangari 289
Bugangari
Population 289
BYN Buyanja 292
Buyanja
Population 292
NYE Nyakagyeme 318
Nyakagyeme
Population 318
BWM Bwambara 49
Bwambara
Population 49
KBS Kebisoni 311
Kebisoni
Population 311
BHN Buhunga 359
Buhunga
Population 359
RHN Ruhinda 345
Ruhinda
Population 345
EDV Eastern DIV 560
Eastern DIV
Population 560
SDV Southern DIV 476
Southern DIV
Population 476
WDV Western DIV 696
Western DIV
Population 696

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 92 %
Urban Access 34 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 30,754
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 22,639
BWM Bwambara 88 %
Bwambara
Population Served 22,707
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 35,062
NYR Nyarushanje 83 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 26,547
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 92 %
Urban Access 34 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 30,754
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 22,639
BWM Bwambara 88 %
Bwambara
Population Served 22,707
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 35,062
NYR Nyarushanje 83 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 26,547
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality 92 %

BGN Bugangari 83 %
Bugangari
Functional Sources NWSC
BHN Buhunga 96 %
Buhunga
Functional Sources NWSC
BWM Bwambara 81 %
Bwambara
Functional Sources NWSC
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Functional Sources NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Functional Sources NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Functional Sources NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 97 %
Nyakishenyi
Functional Sources NWSC
NYR Nyarushanje 78 %
Nyarushanje
Functional Sources NWSC
RHN Ruhinda 91 %
Ruhinda
Functional Sources NWSC
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
RUBABO                               
 1 NyakishenyiRural36,90735,06295%98%-100%13921413-3-1111-111-1---80383---No
 2 BuyanjaRural33,533NWSCNWSC89%--13431374371482213417------21627---Yes
 3 KebisoniRural24,253NWSCNWSC84%--106161229514561120424------54660---Yes
 4 NyarushanjeRural48,50640,02983%78%--70178763924617522------9624120---No
Total 143,199129,987918701004493848722113321194061137410100025639295000No
RUJUMBURA                                
 1 BwambaraRural25,94022,70788%81%--4723708513---66672------23-23---No
 2 BuhungaRural23,83122,63995%96%--1443147213-2218220------41-41---No
 3 BugangariRural32,37330,75495%83%--1052613112-12-4439443------25429---No
 4 NyakagyemeRural30,053NWSCNWSC79%--13924163718325261137------371855---Yes
 5 RuhindaRural27,94426,54795%91%--142161586171-137239------16-16---No
Total 140,141131,198948600582926743584348121862521100000014222164000No
RUKUNGIRI M.C                               
 1 Eastern DIVUrban13,287NWSCNWSC-93%-52254------426------15116---Yes
 2 Western DIVUrban14,657NWSCNWSC-91%-635681-12-2516------1521782815796Yes
 3 Southern DIVUrban9,912NWSCNWSC-92%-35439426911033134------12-12---Yes
Total 37,85612,9203409201501116152711112424460000004234582815796No
District 321,196274,1058586921001,1811411,322622183362864289423311010004406450482815796No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000002000
Groundwater based/GFS11000001000
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Unknown/Not GFS72000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS32100001020
Surface Water Based/GFS231616011111160
Total372426011151180

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee