Kalangala District

by December 6, 2022

The access rates in Kalangala vary from 42 % in Bujumba Sub-County to 95 % in Kalangala TC Sub-County. Kalangala has 330 domestic water points which serve a total of 44,491 people – 38,273 in rural areas. 30 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kalangala has 5 piped schemes.

Access

62%

Rural Functionality

90%

Equity

62

Management

65%

Gender

86%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BBK Bubeke 450
Bubeke
Population 450
BJM Bujumba 97
Bujumba
Population 97
KTC Kalangala TC 477
Kalangala TC
Population 477
MGY Mugoye 126
Mugoye
Population 126
BFM Bufumira 176
Bufumira
Population 176
KYM Kyamuswa 121
Kyamuswa
Population 121
MZN Mazinga 259
Mazinga
Population 259

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 62 %
Rural Access 59 %
Urban Access 95 %

BBK Bubeke 74 %
Bubeke
Population Served 5,033
BFM Bufumira 55 %
Bufumira
Population Served 7,448
BJM Bujumba 42 %
Bujumba
Population Served 6,471
KTC Kalangala TC 95 %
Kalangala TC
Population Served 6,218
KYM Kyamuswa 55 %
Kyamuswa
Population Served 3,416
MGY Mugoye 71 %
Mugoye
Population Served 11,399
MZN Mazinga 63 %
Mazinga
Population Served 4,506

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 62 %
Rural Access 59 %
Urban Access 95 %

BBK Bubeke 74 %
Bubeke
Population Served 5,033
BFM Bufumira 55 %
Bufumira
Population Served 7,448
BJM Bujumba 42 %
Bujumba
Population Served 6,471
KTC Kalangala TC 95 %
Kalangala TC
Population Served 6,218
KYM Kyamuswa 55 %
Kyamuswa
Population Served 3,416
MGY Mugoye 71 %
Mugoye
Population Served 11,399
MZN Mazinga 63 %
Mazinga
Population Served 4,506

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 90 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BBK Bubeke 89 %
Bubeke
Functional Sources 25
BFM Bufumira 89 %
Bufumira
Functional Sources 31
BJM Bujumba 89 %
Bujumba
Functional Sources 56
KTC Kalangala TC 95 %
Kalangala TC
Functional Sources 36
KYM Kyamuswa 92 %
Kyamuswa
Functional Sources 24
MGY Mugoye 90 %
Mugoye
Functional Sources 94
MZN Mazinga 91 %
Mazinga
Functional Sources 20

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KYAMUSWA                               
 1 KyamuswaRural6,1883,41655%92%--4-4426---11-11------5-5---No
 2 BufumiraRural13,5667,44855%90%--1-1134171-18-8------8-84-2No
 3 BubekeRural6,7835,03374%92%--1-1-11---6-6------182205--No
 4 MazingaRural7,1404,50663%91%-----729---1-1------12-12---No
Total 33,67720,4036191006062493310126026000000572591802No
BUJJUMBA                                
 1 MugoyeRural15,94611,39971%90%--4-417623-1152355------21-21---No
 2 Kalangala TCUrban6,5456,21895%-95%-10-101-1---9110------16117257629No
 3 BujumbaRural15,2326,47142%89%--6-68513---34236------8-811--No
Total 37,72324,08864909502002026113701195610100000045146268629No
District 71,40044,49162909502602650207011212161270000001023105286631No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS55002210010
Surface Water Based/Unknown10010100000
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS11001000000
Surface Water Based/GFS22002000000
Unknown/Not GFS66000000000
Total1716010310010

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee