Kalangala District

by June 19, 2024

The access rates in Kalangala vary from 43 % in Bujumba Sub-County to 95 % in Kalangala TC Sub-County. Kalangala has 362 domestic water points which serve a total of 50,342 people – 43,823 in rural areas. 3 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kalangala has 5 piped schemes.

Access

67%

Rural Functionality

99%

Equity

44

Management

100%

Gender

33%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BJM Bujumba 102
Bujumba
Population 102
KTC Kalangala TC 501
Kalangala TC
Population 501
MGY Mugoye 132
Mugoye
Population 132
MZN Mazinga 271
Mazinga
Population 271
KYM Kyamuswa 127
Kyamuswa
Population 127
BFM Bufumira 184
Bufumira
Population 184
BBK Bubeke 472
Bubeke
Population 472

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 67 %
Rural Access 64 %
Urban Access 95 %

BBK Bubeke 71 %
Bubeke
Population Served 5,033
BFM Bufumira 86 %
Bufumira
Population Served 12,248
BJM Bujumba 43 %
Bujumba
Population Served 6,921
KTC Kalangala TC 95 %
Kalangala TC
Population Served 6,519
KYM Kyamuswa 53 %
Kyamuswa
Population Served 3,416
MGY Mugoye 68 %
Mugoye
Population Served 11,399
MZN Mazinga 64 %
Mazinga
Population Served 4,806

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 67 %
Rural Access 64 %
Urban Access 95 %

BBK Bubeke 71 %
Bubeke
Population Served 5,033
BFM Bufumira 86 %
Bufumira
Population Served 12,248
BJM Bujumba 43 %
Bujumba
Population Served 6,921
KTC Kalangala TC 95 %
Kalangala TC
Population Served 6,519
KYM Kyamuswa 53 %
Kyamuswa
Population Served 3,416
MGY Mugoye 68 %
Mugoye
Population Served 11,399
MZN Mazinga 64 %
Mazinga
Population Served 4,806

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 99 %
Urban Functionality 100 %

BBK Bubeke 100 %
Bubeke
Functional Sources 38
BFM Bufumira 100 %
Bufumira
Functional Sources 67
BJM Bujumba 100 %
Bujumba
Functional Sources 65
KTC Kalangala TC 100 %
Kalangala TC
Functional Sources 39
KYM Kyamuswa 100 %
Kyamuswa
Functional Sources 26
MGY Mugoye 97 %
Mugoye
Functional Sources 101
MZN Mazinga 100 %
Mazinga
Functional Sources 23

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KYAMUSWA                               
 1 KyamuswaRural6,4883,41653%100%--4-46-6---11-11------5-5---No
 2 BufumiraRural14,22312,24886%100%--1-120-202-28-8------36-364-2No
 3 BubekeRural7,1125,03371%100%--1-11-1---6-6------30-3014--No
 4 MazingaRural7,4864,80664%100%-----10-10---1-1------12-12---No
Total 35,30925,50372100006063703720226026000000830831802No
BUJJUMBA                                
 1 MugoyeRural16,71911,39968%97%--4-4221231-153255------21-21---No
 2 Kalangala TCUrban6,8626,51995%-100%-10-101-1---10-10------18-18257629No
 3 BujumbaRural15,9706,92143%100%--6-614-14---36-36------9-911--No
Total 39,55124,83963981000200203713810199210100000048048268629No
District 74,86050,34267991000260267417530312521270000001310131286631No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS55002210010
Surface Water Based/Unknown10010100000
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS11001000000
Surface Water Based/GFS22002000000
Unknown/Not GFS66000000000
Total1716010310010

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee