Kamwenge District

by June 19, 2024

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 62 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 1,852 domestic water points which serve a total of 270,011 people – 244,182 in rural areas. 46 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 1 piped schemes.

Access

74%

Rural Functionality

98%

Equity

57

Management

99%

Gender

100%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BHA Bihanga 128
Bihanga
Population 128
BGL Biguli 278
Biguli
Population 278
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 199
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 199
BSR Busiriba 114
Busiriba
Population 114
KHN Kahunge 234
Kahunge
Population 234
KMW Kamwenge 134
Kamwenge
Population 134
BWZ Bwizi 323
Bwizi
Population 323
KTC Kamwenge TC 398
Kamwenge TC
Population 398
NKM Nkoma 1,008
Nkoma
Population 1,008
KBM Kabambiro 330
Kabambiro
Population 330

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 74 %
Rural Access 73 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 77 %
Biguli
Population Served 37,058
BHA Bihanga 95 %
Bihanga
Population Served 19,191
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 37,416
BWZ Bwizi 62 %
Bwizi
Population Served 24,873
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 20,759
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 48,520
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 29,329
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 27,036
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 74 %
Rural Access 73 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 77 %
Biguli
Population Served 37,058
BHA Bihanga 95 %
Bihanga
Population Served 19,191
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 37,416
BWZ Bwizi 62 %
Bwizi
Population Served 24,873
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 20,759
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 48,520
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 29,329
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 27,036
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 98 %
Urban Functionality 96 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 236
BHA Bihanga 99 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 140
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 187
BWZ Bwizi 96 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 113
KBM Kabambiro 99 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 239
KHN Kahunge 99 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 314
KMW Kamwenge 99 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 232
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 197
NKM Nkoma 93 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 148
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 Kamwenge TCUrban27,188NWSCNWSC-96%100%30-3012-12448101111-18-81413144509--Yes
 2 BusiribaRural39,38537,41695%95%--87-8770979111128-8------11-1111--No
 3 BiguliRural48,02437,05877%100%-100%16-1621-213-319-19---5-5177-17761-10No
 4 KahungeRural51,07448,52095%99%-100%23-23421432432716-16---5-5209-209---No
 5 KabambiroRural21,85220,75995%99%--30-305025212-126-6------141-141---No
 6 NkomaRural28,45927,03695%93%-100%102124765366167143171-18-811-1111--No
 7 KamwengeRural30,87329,32995%99%-100%65-653233519-198-82-23-3108-108---No
 8 BwiziRural40,40124,87362%96%--27-27433461711825126------1-1---No
 9 BihangaRural20,20119,19195%99%-100%1-1351361411515-15---1-175-75---No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural56,28300%---------------------------No
Total 363,740270,011749896100289229135225377170111811215126404300308743877592010No
District 363,740270,011749896100289229135225377170111811215126404300308743877592010No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Unknown88004202070
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Total21171309030160

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee