Kamwenge District

by October 24, 2021

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 57 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 1,573 domestic water points which serve a total of 247,191 people – 223,451 in rural areas. 194 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 1 piped schemes.

Access

74%

Rural Functionality

87%

Equity

63

Management

88%

Gender

92%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BHA Bihanga 118
Bihanga
Population 118
BGL Biguli 255
Biguli
Population 255
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 183
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 183
BSR Busiriba 105
Busiriba
Population 105
KHN Kahunge 215
Kahunge
Population 215
KTC Kamwenge TC 366
Kamwenge TC
Population 366
KBM Kabambiro 303
Kabambiro
Population 303
BWZ Bwizi 297
Bwizi
Population 297
KMW Kamwenge 123
Kamwenge
Population 123
NKM Nkoma 926
Nkoma
Population 926

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 74 %
Rural Access 72 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 84 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,908
BHA Bihanga 84 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 34,390
BWZ Bwizi 57 %
Bwizi
Population Served 21,099
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 19,081
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 44,597
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 26,957
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 24,850
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 74 %
Rural Access 72 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 84 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,908
BHA Bihanga 84 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 34,390
BWZ Bwizi 57 %
Bwizi
Population Served 21,099
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 19,081
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 44,597
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 26,957
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 24,850
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 87 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 67
BSR Busiriba 58 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 108
BWZ Bwizi 71 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 66
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 98
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 285
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 181
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 121
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 Kamwenge TCUrban24,990NWSCNWSC-95%100%30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 2 BusiribaRural36,20034,39095%58%--433982453479527448------11-1111--No
 3 BiguliRural44,14136,90884%99%-100%1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 4 KahungeRural46,94444,59795%95%-100%2122342143751213316------2023205---No
 5 KabambiroRural20,08519,08195%98%--2823052-5212-126-6------------No
 6 NkomaRural26,15824,85095%89%-100%831148553451469312------11-1111--No
 7 KamwengeRural28,37626,95795%81%-100%48176523123510212347------978105---No
 8 BwiziRural37,13521,09957%73%--168242419434-422-22------------No
 9 BihangaRural18,56715,56984%100%-100%1-136-3615-1515-15------------No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural51,73200%---------------------------No
Total 334,328247,191748795100214722863037137412220142103161194042802863715652592010No
District 334,328247,191748795100214722863037137412220142103161194042802863715652592010No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Unknown88004202070
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Total21171309030160

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee