Kamwenge District

by December 13, 2019

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 55 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 2,502 domestic water points which serve a total of 385,838 people – 363,666 in rural areas. 342 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 1 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

61

Management

92%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BHA Bihanga 110
Bihanga
Population 110
BGL Biguli 238
Biguli
Population 238
MHY Mahyoro 334
Mahyoro
Population 334
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 171
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 171
BSR Busiriba 98
Busiriba
Population 98
KHN Kahunge 201
Kahunge
Population 201
KNR Kanara 96
Kanara
Population 96
BWZ Bwizi 278
Bwizi
Population 278
KBM Kabambiro 283
Kabambiro
Population 283
KTC Kamwenge TC 342
Kamwenge TC
Population 342
NKM Nkoma 865
Nkoma
Population 865
BHN Buhanda 368
Buhanda
Population 368
KCH Kicheche 305
Kicheche
Population 305
NTR Ntara 336
Ntara
Population 336
NYB Nyabbani 292
Nyabbani
Population 292
KMW Kamwenge 115
Kamwenge
Population 115

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 79 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 88 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 90 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 27,457
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 32,119
BWZ Bwizi 55 %
Bwizi
Population Served 18,999
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 17,821
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 30,150
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 41,651
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 25,177
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 15,645
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 79 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 27,684
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 23,209
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 32,844
NYB Nyabbani 71 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 79 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 88 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 90 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 27,457
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 32,119
BWZ Bwizi 55 %
Bwizi
Population Served 18,999
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 17,821
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 30,150
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 41,651
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 25,177
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 15,645
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 79 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 27,684
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 23,209
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 32,844
NYB Nyabbani 71 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 67
BHN Buhanda 86 %
Buhanda
Functional Sources 158
BSR Busiriba 58 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 108
BWZ Bwizi 71 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 66
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 98
KCH Kicheche 79 %
Kicheche
Functional Sources 249
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 285
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 181
KNR Kanara 71 %
Kanara
Functional Sources 46
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
MHY Mahyoro 92 %
Mahyoro
Functional Sources 110
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 121
NTR Ntara 83 %
Ntara
Functional Sources 154
NYB Nyabbani 91 %
Nyabbani
Functional Sources 83
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 Kamwenge TCUrban23,339NWSCNWSC-95%-30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 2 BusiribaRural33,80932,11995%58%--433982453479527448------11-1111--No
 3 BiguliRural41,22636,45888%100%--1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 4 KahungeRural43,84341,65195%95%--2122342143751213316------2023205---No
 5 KabambiroRural18,75917,82195%98%--2823052-5212-126-6------------No
 6 NkomaRural24,43023,20995%91%--831148553451469312------11-1111--No
 7 KamwengeRural26,50225,17795%81%--48176523123510212347------978105---No
 8 BwiziRural34,68218,99955%71%--168242419434-422-22------------No
 9 BihangaRural17,34115,56990%100%--1-136-3615-1515-15------------No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural48,31500%---------------------------No
Total 312,246233,17475879502107228230371374102151171011511600000063715652592010No
KITAGWENDA                               
 1 KanaraRural16,46815,64595%71%--1151631839123347------------No
 2 NtaraRural34,57332,84495%84%--3684492161084-48513------14216---No
 3 BuhandaRural28,90227,45795%86%--57197635540---8-8------58159---No
 4 MahyoroRural35,11827,68479%96%--9-9762782-214-14------9716---No
 5 NyabbaniRural26,50218,88471%91%--271282733081913114------8210---No
 6 KichecheRural31,73730,15095%79%--4510558192-2617------18854242---No
Total 173,300152,66488840018543228269353041732052116300000028462346007No
District 485,546385,8387986950395115510572106678119181371532617900000092177998592017No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Unknown88004202070
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Total21171309030160

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee