Kamwenge District

by November 24, 2020

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 56 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 1,567 domestic water points which serve a total of 240,295 people – 217,395 in rural areas. 194 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 1 piped schemes.

Access

75%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

62

Management

88%

Gender

92%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BHA Bihanga 114
Bihanga
Population 114
BGL Biguli 246
Biguli
Population 246
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 177
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 177
BSR Busiriba 101
Busiriba
Population 101
KHN Kahunge 207
Kahunge
Population 207
KMW Kamwenge 119
Kamwenge
Population 119
NKM Nkoma 893
Nkoma
Population 893
KTC Kamwenge TC 353
Kamwenge TC
Population 353
KBM Kabambiro 292
Kabambiro
Population 292
BWZ Bwizi 287
Bwizi
Population 287

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 75 %
Rural Access 73 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 87 %
Biguli
Population Served 37,058
BHA Bihanga 87 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 33,173
BWZ Bwizi 56 %
Bwizi
Population Served 20,199
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 18,405
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 43,018
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 26,003
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 23,969
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 75 %
Rural Access 73 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 87 %
Biguli
Population Served 37,058
BHA Bihanga 87 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 33,173
BWZ Bwizi 56 %
Bwizi
Population Served 20,199
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 18,405
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 43,018
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 26,003
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 23,969
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 67
BSR Busiriba 58 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 108
BWZ Bwizi 71 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 66
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 98
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 285
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 181
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 121
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 Kamwenge TCUrban24,105NWSCNWSC-95%100%30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 2 BusiribaRural34,91933,17395%58%--433982453479527448------11-1111--No
 3 BiguliRural42,57837,05887%99%-100%1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 4 KahungeRural45,28243,01895%95%-100%2122342143751213316------2023205---No
 5 KabambiroRural19,37418,40595%98%--2823052-5212-126-6------------No
 6 NkomaRural25,23123,96995%89%-100%831148553451469312------11-1111--No
 7 KamwengeRural27,37226,00395%81%-100%48176523123510212347------978105---No
 8 BwiziRural35,82020,19956%72%--168242419434-422-22------------No
 9 BihangaRural17,91015,56987%100%-100%1-136-3615-1515-15------------No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural49,90000%---------------------------No
Total 322,491240,295758695100214722863037137411520135103161194042802863815653592010No
District 322,491240,295758695100214722863037137411520135103161194042802863815653592010No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Unknown88004202070
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Total21171309030160

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee