Kamwenge District

by December 6, 2022

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 57 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 1,587 domestic water points which serve a total of 253,999 people – 229,451 in rural areas. 194 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 1 piped schemes.

Access

73%

Rural Functionality

87%

Equity

64

Management

88%

Gender

90%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BHA Bihanga 122
Bihanga
Population 122
BGL Biguli 264
Biguli
Population 264
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 189
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 189
BSR Busiriba 109
Busiriba
Population 109
KHN Kahunge 222
Kahunge
Population 222
KMW Kamwenge 127
Kamwenge
Population 127
KTC Kamwenge TC 378
Kamwenge TC
Population 378
KBM Kabambiro 314
Kabambiro
Population 314
BWZ Bwizi 307
Bwizi
Population 307
NKM Nkoma 958
Nkoma
Population 958

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 73 %
Rural Access 72 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 81 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,908
BHA Bihanga 81 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 35,560
BWZ Bwizi 57 %
Bwizi
Population Served 21,999
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 19,731
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 46,114
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 27,875
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 25,696
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 73 %
Rural Access 72 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 81 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,908
BHA Bihanga 81 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 35,560
BWZ Bwizi 57 %
Bwizi
Population Served 21,999
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 19,731
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 46,114
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 27,875
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 25,696
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 87 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 67
BSR Busiriba 58 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 108
BWZ Bwizi 71 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 66
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 98
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 285
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 181
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 121
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 Kamwenge TCUrban25,840NWSCNWSC-95%100%30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 2 BusiribaRural37,43235,56095%58%--433982453479527448------11-1111--No
 3 BiguliRural45,64336,90881%99%-100%1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 4 KahungeRural48,54146,11495%95%-100%2122342143751213316------2023205---No
 5 KabambiroRural20,76919,73195%98%--2823052-5212-126-6------------No
 6 NkomaRural27,04825,69695%89%-100%831148553451469312------11-1111--No
 7 KamwengeRural29,34227,87595%81%-100%48176523123510212347------978105---No
 8 BwiziRural38,39821,99957%74%--168242419434-422-22------------No
 9 BihangaRural19,19915,56981%100%-100%1-136-3615-1515-15------------No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural53,49200%---------------------------No
Total 345,704253,999738795100214722863037137413620156103161194042802863715652592010No
District 345,704253,999738795100214722863037137413620156103161194042802863715652592010No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Unknown88004202070
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Total21171309030160

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee