Kamwenge District

by October 18, 2019

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 55 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 2,506 domestic water points which serve a total of 385,280 people – 363,203 in rural areas. 346 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 1 piped schemes.

Access

80%

Rural Functionality

85%

Equity

59

Management

92%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BHA Bihanga 110
Bihanga
Population 110
BGL Biguli 237
Biguli
Population 237
MHY Mahyoro 332
Mahyoro
Population 332
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 170
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 170
BSR Busiriba 98
Busiriba
Population 98
KHN Kahunge 200
Kahunge
Population 200
KNR Kanara 95
Kanara
Population 95
BWZ Bwizi 276
Bwizi
Population 276
KBM Kabambiro 282
Kabambiro
Population 282
KTC Kamwenge TC 340
Kamwenge TC
Population 340
NKM Nkoma 861
Nkoma
Population 861
BHN Buhanda 367
Buhanda
Population 367
KCH Kicheche 304
Kicheche
Population 304
NTR Ntara 334
Ntara
Population 334
NYB Nyabbani 291
Nyabbani
Population 291
KMW Kamwenge 114
Kamwenge
Population 114

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 80 %
Rural Access 79 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 89 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 90 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 27,338
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 31,980
BWZ Bwizi 55 %
Bwizi
Population Served 18,999
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 17,744
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 30,020
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 41,471
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 25,069
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 15,577
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 81 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 23,108
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 32,702
NYB Nyabbani 72 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 80 %
Rural Access 79 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 89 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 90 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 27,338
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 31,980
BWZ Bwizi 55 %
Bwizi
Population Served 18,999
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 17,744
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 30,020
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 41,471
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 25,069
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 15,577
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 81 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 23,108
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 32,702
NYB Nyabbani 72 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 85 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 67
BHN Buhanda 86 %
Buhanda
Functional Sources 158
BSR Busiriba 58 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 108
BWZ Bwizi 71 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 66
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 98
KCH Kicheche 79 %
Kicheche
Functional Sources 249
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 285
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 181
KNR Kanara 71 %
Kanara
Functional Sources 46
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
MHY Mahyoro 92 %
Mahyoro
Functional Sources 110
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 121
NTR Ntara 83 %
Ntara
Functional Sources 154
NYB Nyabbani 91 %
Nyabbani
Functional Sources 83
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 Kamwenge TCUrban23,239NWSCNWSC-95%-30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 2 BusiribaRural33,66331,98095%58%--433982453479527448------11-1111--No
 3 BiguliRural41,04836,45889%100%--1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 4 KahungeRural43,65441,47195%95%--2122342143751213316------2023205---No
 5 KabambiroRural18,67817,74495%98%--2823052-5212-126-6------------No
 6 NkomaRural24,32423,10895%91%--831148553451469312------11-1111--No
 7 KamwengeRural26,38825,06995%81%--48176523123510212347------978105---No
 8 BwiziRural34,53218,99955%71%--168242419434-422-22------------No
 9 BihangaRural17,26615,56990%100%--1-136-3615-1515-15------------No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural48,10600%---------------------------No
Total 310,898232,47575879502107228230371374102151171011511600000063715652592010No
KITAGWENDA                               
 1 KanaraRural16,39715,57795%71%--1151631839123347------------No
 2 NtaraRural34,42332,70295%84%--3684492161084-48513------14216---No
 3 BuhandaRural28,77727,33895%86%--57197635540---8-8------58159---No
 4 MahyoroRural34,96628,28481%92%--9-9762782-214-14------9716---No
 5 NyabbaniRural26,38818,88472%91%--271282733081913114------8210---No
 6 KichecheRural31,60030,02095%79%--4510558192-2617------18854242---No
Total 172,551152,80589840018543228269353041732052116300000028466350007No
District 483,449385,28080859503951155105721066781191813715326179000000921811,002592017No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Unknown88004202070
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Total21171309030160

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee